JPEF vs WBIL

JPEF vs WBIL

Which is better, JPEF or WBIL?

Each has led over a different period.

JPEF has a lower expense ratio. JPEF led over 3Y and the full window, WBIL over 1Y. WBIL is less concentrated, with 23.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.8%.

Lower Fees: JPEFHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: WBIL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJPEFWBIL
Expense Ratio0.44%Best1.55%
AUM$2.1B$30M
Dividend Yield0.64%0.04%
Holdings84142
YTD Return+9.64%+14.67%Best
1Y Return+11.56%+14.68%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.60%Best+10.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+6.30%
Volatility (annualized)12.3%Best14.8%
Max Drawdown-18.1%Best-25.3%
$10,000 over 3.2 years$16,604Best$13,323
Top 10 Weight45.8%23.0%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementWBI Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 2023Aug 25, 2014

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

JPEF vs WBIL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare JPEF against instead:JPEF vs SPYJPEF vs QQQJPEF vs VOOJPEF vs VTIWBIL against:WBIL vs VXUS

JPEF vs WBIL Performance

JPMorgan Equity Focus ETF (JPEF) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and WBI BullBear Quality 3000 ETF (WBIL) is an ETF from WBI Investments. Over the past year JPEF returned +11.56% while WBIL returned +14.68%. Year to date, JPEF is up 9.64% versus a gain of 14.67% for WBIL.

Over three years, JPEF compounded at +19.60% per year against +10.76% for WBIL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WBIL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 12.3% for JPEF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.1% for JPEF and -25.3% for WBIL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JPEF charges 0.44% per year while WBIL charges 1.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $155 annually, a gap of $111 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JPEF currently yields 0.64% against 0.04% for WBIL.

Holdings Overlap

JPEF already in WBIL15.8%
WBIL already in JPEF10.2%

15.8% of JPEF's money is in holdings WBIL also owns. 10.2% of WBIL's money is in holdings JPEF also owns.

JPEF and WBIL share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in JPEF and 64 in WBIL, against full books of 84 and 142.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 57 positions for WBIL that do not appear in our book for JPEF (87.2% of the fund), and 34 for JPEF that do not appear in WBIL (82.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JPEFWeight in WBILDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.45%2.38%0.07%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.2.74%1.69%1.05%
GILDGild Gilead Sciences Inc.2.55%1.83%0.72%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc.2.45%1.79%0.66%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common3.24%0.83%2.41%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.36%1.65%0.71%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JPEF and WBIL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JPEFWBIL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JPEF or WBIL?

JPEF has an expense ratio of 0.44% while WBIL charges 1.55%. JPEF is the cheaper option, by $111 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JPEF or WBIL?

Over the past year JPEF returned +11.56% vs +14.68% for WBIL, so WBIL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JPEF or WBIL?

WBIL has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 12.3% for JPEF. Worst drawdown: JPEF -18.1% vs WBIL -25.3%.

Should I hold both JPEF and WBIL?

JPEF and WBIL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JPEF and WBIL?

15.8% of JPEF's money is in holdings WBIL also owns. 10.2% of WBIL's is in holdings JPEF also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in JPEF and 64 in WBIL.

Which pays a higher dividend, JPEF or WBIL?

JPEF yields 0.64% while WBIL yields 0.04%, so JPEF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WBIL better than JPEF?

JPEF has a lower expense ratio. JPEF led over 3Y and the full window, WBIL over 1Y. WBIL is less concentrated, with 23.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.