JPEF vs XLSR

JPEF vs XLSR

Which is better, JPEF or XLSR?

Nearly the same fund. JPEF costs less.

JPEF has a lower expense ratio. JPEF led over 3Y and the full window, XLSR over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JPEF is less concentrated, with 45.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 85.3%.

Lower Fees: JPEFHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: JPEF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJPEFXLSR
Expense Ratio0.44%Best0.70%
AUM$2.1B$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.64%0.45%
Holdings8426
YTD Return+9.64%Best+7.62%
1Y Return+11.56%+12.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.60%Best+17.39%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.72%
Volatility (annualized)12.3%Best12.8%
Max Drawdown-18.1%Best-20.6%
$10,000 over 3.2 years$16,604Best$15,316
Top 10 Weight45.8%Best85.3%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 2023Apr 2, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

JPEF vs XLSR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare JPEF against instead:JPEF vs SPYJPEF vs QQQJPEF vs VOOJPEF vs VTIXLSR against:XLSR vs VXUS

JPEF vs XLSR Performance

JPMorgan Equity Focus ETF (JPEF) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and State Street US Sector Rotation ETF (XLSR) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year JPEF returned +11.56% while XLSR returned +12.95%. Year to date, JPEF is up 9.64% versus a gain of 7.62% for XLSR.

Over three years, JPEF compounded at +19.60% per year against +17.39% for XLSR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLSR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 12.3% for JPEF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.1% for JPEF and -20.6% for XLSR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JPEF charges 0.44% per year while XLSR charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $70 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JPEF currently yields 0.64% against 0.45% for XLSR.

Holdings Overlap

JPEF already in XLSR44.1%
XLSR already in JPEF22.2%

44.1% of JPEF's money is in holdings XLSR also owns. 22.2% of XLSR's money is in holdings JPEF also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in JPEF and 25 in XLSR, against full books of 84 and 26.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 41 and 25 positions we hold weights for.

JPEF holds 30 positions XLSR does not, 54.2% of the fund.

Largest: JNJ 3.24%, ADI 3.08%, MS 2.78%, URI 2.64%, GILD 2.55%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JPEFWeight in XLSRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.59%4.47%5.12%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C6.33%4.02%2.31%
AAPLApple, Inc5.69%4.12%1.57%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.05%2.98%2.07%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.50%0.95%3.55%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.36%3.03%0.67%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.80%1.41%1.39%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.45%0.62%1.83%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.56%0.41%2.15%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.74%0.15%2.59%

44.1% of JPEF is already inside XLSR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JPEFXLSR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JPEF or XLSR?

JPEF has an expense ratio of 0.44% while XLSR charges 0.70%. JPEF is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JPEF or XLSR?

Over the past year JPEF returned +11.56% vs +12.95% for XLSR, so XLSR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JPEF or XLSR?

XLSR has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 12.3% for JPEF. Worst drawdown: JPEF -18.1% vs XLSR -20.6%.

Should I hold both JPEF and XLSR?

JPEF and XLSR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JPEF and XLSR?

44.1% of JPEF's money is in holdings XLSR also owns. 22.2% of XLSR's is in holdings JPEF also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in JPEF and 25 in XLSR.

Which pays a higher dividend, JPEF or XLSR?

JPEF yields 0.64% while XLSR yields 0.45%, so JPEF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLSR better than JPEF?

JPEF has a lower expense ratio. JPEF led over 3Y and the full window, XLSR over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JPEF is less concentrated, with 45.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 85.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.