JPIN vs VTI
JPMorgan Diversified Return International Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, JPIN or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JPIN is less concentrated, with 5.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JPIN | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.37% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $383M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.27% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 958 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +8.75% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.96% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.38% | +21.97%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.54% | +11.99%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.0%Best | 15.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -40.3% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,064 | $17,616Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 5.0%Best | 33.5% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 5, 2014 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2014 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.9 years).
JPIN vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.9 years both funds cover.
JPIN vs VTI Performance
JPMorgan Diversified Return International Equity ETF (JPIN) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JPIN returned +15.96% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, JPIN is up 8.75% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Over three years, JPIN compounded at +18.38% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +8.54% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.06% annualized vs +5.42%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 14.0% for JPIN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.3% for JPIN and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JPIN charges 0.37% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $37 vs $3 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JPIN currently yields 4.27% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
0.2% of JPIN's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings JPIN also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 452 positions we hold weights for in JPIN and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 958 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,155 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for JPIN (97.5% of the fund), and 6 for JPIN that do not appear in VTI (2.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JPIN | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRUPrudential Financial Inc. | 0.18% | 0.06% | 0.12% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JPIN and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JPIN or VTI?
JPIN has an expense ratio of 0.37% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JPIN or VTI?
Over the past year JPIN returned +15.96% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), JPIN annualized +5.42% vs +12.06% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JPIN or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 14.0% for JPIN. Worst drawdown: JPIN -40.3% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both JPIN and VTI?
JPIN and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JPIN or VTI?
JPIN yields 4.27% while VTI yields 1.06%, so JPIN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than JPIN?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JPIN is less concentrated, with 5.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.