JPO vs NVDY
YieldMax JP Option Income Strategy ETF vs YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, JPO or NVDY?
NVDY has been ahead.
JPO has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JPO | NVDY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.04%Best | 1.09% |
| AUM | $30M | $1.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 33.70% | 54.70% |
| Holdings | 28 | 32 |
| YTD Return | +2.70% | +15.76%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.26% | +23.13%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.61% | +49.62%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.8%Best | 29.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -24.8%Best | -33.9% |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $15,232 | $34,951Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Sep 11, 2023 | May 10, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).
JPO vs NVDY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
JPO vs NVDY Performance
YieldMax JP Option Income Strategy ETF (JPO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF (NVDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year JPO returned +8.26% while NVDY returned +23.13%. Year to date, JPO is up 2.70% versus a gain of 15.76% for NVDY.
Over three years, JPO compounded at +14.61% per year against +49.62% for NVDY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVDY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.7% compared with 15.8% for JPO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.8% for JPO and -33.9% for NVDY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.34. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JPO charges 1.04% per year while NVDY charges 1.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $109 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JPO currently yields 33.70% against 54.70% for NVDY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 4 holdings in JPO and 2 in NVDY, totalling 51.3% and 20.0% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in JPO and 2 in NVDY, against full books of 28 and 32.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JPO | Weight in NVDY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 2.40% | 2.76% | 0.36% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JPO and NVDY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JPO or NVDY?
JPO has an expense ratio of 1.04% while NVDY charges 1.09%. JPO is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JPO or NVDY?
Over the past year JPO returned +8.26% vs +23.13% for NVDY, so NVDY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JPO or NVDY?
NVDY has been the more volatile fund at 29.7% annualized versus 15.8% for JPO. Worst drawdown: JPO -24.8% vs NVDY -33.9%.
Should I hold both JPO and NVDY?
JPO and NVDY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.34, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JPO or NVDY?
JPO yields 33.70% while NVDY yields 54.70%, so NVDY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NVDY better than JPO?
JPO has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.