JPO vs WGMI
YieldMax JP Option Income Strategy ETF vs CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF
Which is better, JPO or WGMI?
Each has led over a different period.
WGMI has a lower expense ratio. JPO led over 1Y, WGMI over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JPO | WGMI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.04% | 0.75%Best |
| AUM | $30M | $194M |
| Dividend Yield | 33.70% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 28 | 57 |
| YTD Return | +2.70%Best | -19.60% |
| 1Y Return | +8.26%Best | -47.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.61% | +55.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.8%Best | 83.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -24.8%Best | -62.8% |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $15,232 | $32,929Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Valkyrie Funds |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Sep 11, 2023 | Feb 7, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).
JPO vs WGMI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
JPO vs WGMI Performance
YieldMax JP Option Income Strategy ETF (JPO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI) is an ETF from Valkyrie Funds. Over the past year JPO returned +8.26% while WGMI returned -47.00%. Year to date, JPO is up 2.70% versus a loss of 19.60% for WGMI.
Over three years, JPO compounded at +14.61% per year against +55.28% for WGMI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WGMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 83.6% compared with 15.8% for JPO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.8% for JPO and -62.8% for WGMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.35. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JPO charges 1.04% per year while WGMI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $75 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JPO currently yields 33.70% against 0.00% for WGMI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 4 holdings in JPO and 28 in WGMI, totalling 51.3% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in JPO and 28 in WGMI, against full books of 28 and 57.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JPO and WGMI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JPO or WGMI?
JPO has an expense ratio of 1.04% while WGMI charges 0.75%. WGMI is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JPO or WGMI?
Over the past year JPO returned +8.26% vs -47.00% for WGMI, so JPO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JPO or WGMI?
WGMI has been the more volatile fund at 83.6% annualized versus 15.8% for JPO. Worst drawdown: JPO -24.8% vs WGMI -62.8%.
Should I hold both JPO and WGMI?
JPO and WGMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.35, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JPO or WGMI?
JPO yields 33.70% while WGMI yields 0.00%, so JPO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WGMI better than JPO?
WGMI has a lower expense ratio. JPO led over 1Y, WGMI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.