JQUA vs NBCR
JPMorgan US Quality Factor ETF vs Neuberger Berman Core Equity ETF
Which is better, JQUA or NBCR?
JQUA has been ahead.
JQUA has a lower expense ratio. JQUA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. JQUA is less concentrated, with 19.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JQUA | NBCR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.12%Best | 0.29% |
| AUM | $9.3B | $856M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.08% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 624 | 206 |
| YTD Return | +19.98%Best | +8.54% |
| 1Y Return | +21.86%Best | +12.11% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.91% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.77% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.2%Best | 12.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.8%Best | -18.2% |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $14,489Best | $13,791 |
| Top 10 Weight | 19.8%Best | 36.9% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Neuberger Berman |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 8, 2017 | Jul 31, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
JQUA vs NBCR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
JQUA vs NBCR Performance
JPMorgan US Quality Factor ETF (JQUA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Neuberger Berman Core Equity ETF (NBCR) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman. Over the past year JQUA returned +21.86% while NBCR returned +12.11%. Year to date, JQUA is up 19.98% versus a gain of 8.54% for NBCR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NBCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 11.2% for JQUA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.8% for JQUA and -18.2% for NBCR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JQUA charges 0.12% per year while NBCR charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $29 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JQUA currently yields 1.08% against 0.42% for NBCR.
Holdings Overlap
46.1% of JQUA's money is in holdings NBCR also owns. 56.4% of NBCR's money is in holdings JQUA also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
65 positions in common, counted across the 306 positions we hold weights for in JQUA and 203 in NBCR, against full books of 624 and 206.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 130 positions for NBCR that do not appear in our book for JQUA (41.6% of the fund), and 230 for JQUA that do not appear in NBCR (52.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JQUA | Weight in NBCR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 2.00% | 7.72% | 5.72% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 2.06% | 6.95% | 4.89% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 2.05% | 6.03% | 3.98% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 1.80% | 3.10% | 1.30% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.10% | 2.26% | 0.16% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.26% | 1.49% | 0.77% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.92% | 1.83% | 0.09% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.16% | 1.48% | 0.68% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.69% | 1.27% | 0.42% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 1.15% | 1.61% | 0.46% |
56.4% of NBCR is already inside JQUA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JQUA or NBCR?
JQUA has an expense ratio of 0.12% while NBCR charges 0.29%. JQUA is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JQUA or NBCR?
Over the past year JQUA returned +21.86% vs +12.11% for NBCR, so JQUA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JQUA annualized +18.36% vs +15.73% for NBCR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JQUA or NBCR?
NBCR has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 11.2% for JQUA. Worst drawdown: JQUA -16.8% vs NBCR -18.2%.
Should I hold both JQUA and NBCR?
JQUA and NBCR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JQUA and NBCR?
56.4% of NBCR's money is in holdings JQUA also owns. 56.4% of NBCR's is in holdings JQUA also owns. They hold 65 positions in common, counted across the 306 positions we hold weights for in JQUA and 203 in NBCR.
Which pays a higher dividend, JQUA or NBCR?
JQUA yields 1.08% while NBCR yields 0.42%, so JQUA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NBCR better than JQUA?
JQUA has a lower expense ratio. JQUA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. JQUA is less concentrated, with 19.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.