JULH vs PMAY
Innovator Premium Income 20 Barrier ETF - July vs Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May
Which is better, JULH or PMAY?
PMAY has been ahead.
PMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JULH | PMAY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Tie | 0.79%Tie |
| AUM | $17M | $820M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.82% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 27 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +0.24% | +7.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | -0.01% | +9.34%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.96% | +12.43%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +7.24% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 2.5%Best | 4.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.5% | -9.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.3 years | $10,076 | $14,259Best |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jul 3, 2023 | Apr 30, 2020 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 3, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).
JULH vs PMAY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.
JULH vs PMAY Performance
Innovator Premium Income 20 Barrier ETF - July (JULH) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May (PMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year JULH returned -0.01% while PMAY returned +9.34%. Year to date, JULH is up 0.24% versus a gain of 7.13% for PMAY.
Over three years, JULH compounded at +4.96% per year against +12.43% for PMAY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PMAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 4.6% compared with 2.5% for JULH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.5% for JULH and -9.4% for PMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JULH charges 0.79% per year while PMAY charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $79 annually. On income, JULH currently yields 4.82% against 0.00% for PMAY.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JULH and PMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JULH or PMAY?
JULH has an expense ratio of 0.79% while PMAY charges 0.79%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, JULH or PMAY?
Over the past year JULH returned -0.01% vs +9.34% for PMAY, so PMAY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JULH or PMAY?
PMAY has been the more volatile fund at 4.6% annualized versus 2.5% for JULH. Worst drawdown: JULH -14.5% vs PMAY -9.4%.
Should I hold both JULH and PMAY?
JULH and PMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JULH or PMAY?
JULH yields 4.82% while PMAY yields 0.00%, so JULH currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PMAY better than JULH?
PMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.