JUST vs NOEQ

JUST vs NOEQ

Which is better, JUST or NOEQ?

NOEQ costs less.

NOEQ has a lower expense ratio. JUST is less concentrated, with 41.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.7%.

Lower Fees: NOEQLess Concentrated: JUST

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJUSTNOEQ
Expense Ratio0.20%0.12%Best
AUM$572M$906M
Dividend Yield0.94%0.41%
Holdings461406
YTD Return+14.35%+17.57%Best
1Y Return+18.75%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.22%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.57%-
Top 10 Weight41.9%Best61.7%
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementNorthern Trust Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 7, 2018Mar 20, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

JUST vs NOEQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare JUST against instead:JUST vs SPYJUST vs QQQJUST vs VOOJUST vs VTINOEQ against:NOEQ vs VXUS

JUST vs NOEQ Performance

Goldman Sachs JUST US Large Cap Equity ETF (JUST) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Northern Trust US Equity ETF (NOEQ) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Year to date, JUST is up 14.35% versus a gain of 17.57% for NOEQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JUST charges 0.20% per year while NOEQ charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $12 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JUST currently yields 0.94% against 0.41% for NOEQ.

Holdings Overlap

JUST already in NOEQ87.0%
NOEQ already in JUST56.0%

87.0% of JUST's money is in holdings NOEQ also owns. 56.0% of NOEQ's money is in holdings JUST also owns.

Most of JUST is already inside NOEQ. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

239 positions in common, counted across the 462 positions we hold weights for in JUST and 401 in NOEQ, against full books of 461 and 406.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 91 positions for NOEQ that do not appear in our book for JUST (42.3% of the fund), and 213 for JUST that do not appear in NOEQ (12.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JUSTWeight in NOEQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.84%3.29%5.55%
AAPLApple, Inc7.84%2.86%4.98%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.86%4.53%0.33%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.61%6.58%3.97%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.25%2.09%4.16%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd1.43%4.11%2.68%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.02%4.06%3.04%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.51%3.48%1.97%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.62%1.09%1.53%
BABoeing Co0.27%3.38%3.11%

87.0% of JUST is already inside NOEQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JUSTNOEQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JUST or NOEQ?

JUST has an expense ratio of 0.20% while NOEQ charges 0.12%. NOEQ is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between JUST and NOEQ?

87.0% of JUST's money is in holdings NOEQ also owns. 56.0% of NOEQ's is in holdings JUST also owns. They hold 239 positions in common, counted across the 462 positions we hold weights for in JUST and 401 in NOEQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, JUST or NOEQ?

JUST yields 0.94% while NOEQ yields 0.41%, so JUST currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NOEQ better than JUST?

NOEQ has a lower expense ratio. JUST is less concentrated, with 41.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.