JVAL vs VTI

JVAL vs VTI

Which is better, JVAL or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. JVAL led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. JVAL is less concentrated, with 18.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: JVAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJVALVTI
Expense Ratio0.12%0.03%Best
AUM$1.0B$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.61%1.06%
Holdings7973,524
YTD Return+18.89%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+24.99%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.18%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.28%Best+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)18.1%16.7%Best
Max Drawdown-40.4%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,845Best$17,616
Top 10 Weight18.6%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 8, 2017May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 9, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.9 years).

JVAL vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.9 years both funds cover.

JVAL vs VTI Performance

JPMorgan US Value Factor ETF (JVAL) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JVAL returned +24.99% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, JVAL is up 18.89% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, JVAL compounded at +21.18% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +12.28% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.42% annualized vs +11.54%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 16.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.4% for JVAL and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JVAL charges 0.12% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $3 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JVAL currently yields 1.61% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

JVAL already in VTI97.1%
VTI already in JVAL47.4%

97.1% of JVAL's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 47.4% of VTI's money is in holdings JVAL also owns.

Most of JVAL is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

375 positions in common, counted across the 393 positions we hold weights for in JVAL and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 797 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 807 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for JVAL (50.3% of the fund), and 9 for JVAL that do not appear in VTI (1.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JVALWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp1.90%6.88%4.98%
AAPLApple, Inc2.15%6.30%4.15%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.12%5.11%2.99%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.10%2.70%0.60%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.80%2.38%0.58%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.43%1.70%0.73%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.17%1.46%0.71%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.63%0.87%0.76%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity1.16%0.51%0.65%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.10%0.49%0.61%

97.1% of JVAL is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JVALVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JVAL or VTI?

JVAL has an expense ratio of 0.12% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JVAL or VTI?

Over the past year JVAL returned +24.99% vs +16.63% for VTI, so JVAL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), JVAL annualized +11.54% vs +13.42% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JVAL or VTI?

JVAL has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 16.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: JVAL -40.4% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both JVAL and VTI?

JVAL and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JVAL and VTI?

97.1% of JVAL's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 47.4% of VTI's is in holdings JVAL also owns. They hold 375 positions in common, counted across the 393 positions we hold weights for in JVAL and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, JVAL or VTI?

JVAL yields 1.61% while VTI yields 1.06%, so JVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than JVAL?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. JVAL led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. JVAL is less concentrated, with 18.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.