JXX vs QQQ

JXX vs QQQ

Which is better, JXX or QQQ?

Nearly the same fund. QQQ costs less.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJXXQQQ
Expense Ratio0.57%0.18%Best
AUM$23M$498.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.42%
Holdings48321
YTD Return+11.31%+21.69%Best
1Y Return+9.29%+24.10%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+27.05%
5Y Return (annualized)-+16.31%
Volatility (annualized)22.6%19.7%Best
Max Drawdown-23.7%-22.8%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,365$14,281Best
Top 10 Weight60.8%47.2%Best
Fund FamilyJanus Henderson InvestorsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionFeb 4, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 5, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.7 years).

JXX vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

JXX vs QQQ Performance

Janus Henderson Transformational Growth ETF (JXX) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year JXX returned +9.29% while QQQ returned +24.10%. Year to date, JXX is up 11.31% versus a gain of 21.69% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JXX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 19.7% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.7% for JXX and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JXX charges 0.57% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $18 annually, a gap of $39 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JXX currently yields 0.00% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

JXX already in QQQ32.3%
QQQ already in JXX12.3%

32.3% of JXX's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 12.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings JXX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

7 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in JXX and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 48 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 89 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for JXX (85.5% of the fund), and 15 for JXX that do not appear in QQQ (55.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JXXWeight in QQQDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc8.12%4.41%3.71%
AVGOBroadcom Inc7.09%2.74%4.35%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.96%3.71%0.25%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc3.96%0.32%3.64%
DDOGDatadog Inc3.31%0.32%2.99%
MELIMercadolibre Inc3.08%0.42%2.66%
DASHDoordash Inc - A2.74%0.37%2.37%

32.3% of JXX is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JXXQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JXX or QQQ?

JXX has an expense ratio of 0.57% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $39 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JXX or QQQ?

Over the past year JXX returned +9.29% vs +24.10% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JXX annualized +13.30% vs +23.32% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JXX or QQQ?

JXX has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 19.7% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: JXX -23.7% vs QQQ -22.8%.

Should I hold both JXX and QQQ?

JXX and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JXX and QQQ?

32.3% of JXX's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 12.3% of QQQ's is in holdings JXX also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in JXX and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, JXX or QQQ?

JXX yields 0.00% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than JXX?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.