KBUF vs KPRO
KraneShares 90% KWEB Defined Outcome January 2027 ETF vs KraneShares 100% KWEB Defined Outcome January 2027 ETF
Which is better, KBUF or KPRO?
Each has led over a different period.
KBUF has a lower expense ratio. KBUF led over the full window, KPRO over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | KBUF | KPRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.97%Best | 1.00% |
| AUM | $6M | $3M |
| Dividend Yield | 9.02% | 9.69% |
| Holdings | 4 | 4 |
| YTD Return | -18.87% | -8.04%Best |
| 1Y Return | -18.69% | -14.48%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.9% | 8.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.4% | -16.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.7 years | $11,437Best | $10,630 |
| Fund Family | KraneShares | KraneShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Feb 7, 2024 | Feb 7, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).
KBUF vs KPRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.
KBUF vs KPRO Performance
KraneShares 90% KWEB Defined Outcome January 2027 ETF (KBUF) is an ETF from KraneShares and KraneShares 100% KWEB Defined Outcome January 2027 ETF (KPRO) is an ETF from KraneShares. Over the past year KBUF returned -18.69% while KPRO returned -14.48%. Year to date, KBUF is down 18.87% versus a loss of 8.04% for KPRO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
KBUF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 8.0% for KPRO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.4% for KBUF and -16.0% for KPRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
KBUF charges 0.97% per year while KPRO charges 1.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $100 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KBUF currently yields 9.02% against 9.69% for KPRO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in KBUF and 1 in KPRO, totalling 87.1% and 80.0% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in KBUF and 1 in KPRO, against full books of 4 and 4.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in KBUF | Weight in KPRO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| KWEBKraneshares Csi China Internet ETF | 87.07% | 79.96% | 7.11% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of KBUF and KPRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, KBUF or KPRO?
KBUF has an expense ratio of 0.97% while KPRO charges 1.00%. KBUF is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, KBUF or KPRO?
Over the past year KBUF returned -18.69% vs -14.48% for KPRO, so KPRO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, KBUF or KPRO?
KBUF has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 8.0% for KPRO. Worst drawdown: KBUF -22.4% vs KPRO -16.0%.
Should I hold both KBUF and KPRO?
KBUF and KPRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, KBUF or KPRO?
KBUF yields 9.02% while KPRO yields 9.69%, so KPRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is KPRO better than KBUF?
KBUF has a lower expense ratio. KBUF led over the full window, KPRO over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.