KDVD vs VTI

KDVD vs VTI

Which is better, KDVD or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

KDVD has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: KDVD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKDVDVTI
Expense Ratio0.00%Best0.03%
AUM$8M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.98%1.06%
Holdings713,524
YTD Return+11.95%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Fund FamilyGabelli FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 8, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

KDVD vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

KDVD vs VTI Performance

Keeley Dividend ETF (KDVD) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, KDVD is up 11.95% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KDVD charges 0.00% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $0 vs $3 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KDVD currently yields 1.98% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in KDVD1.3%

At least 1.3% of VTI's money is in holdings KDVD also owns.

Stated as a floor: for KDVD, our book for it covers 91.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VTI and KDVD share little of their money.

62 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in KDVD and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 71 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in KDVDWeight in VTIDifference
CONConcentra Group Holdings Parent Inc2.49%0.01%2.48%
VCTRVictory Receivables Corp2.35%0.01%2.34%
RALRalliant Corp2.27%0.01%2.26%
MLABMesa Labs Inc2.27%0.00%2.27%
WTTRSelect Energy Services Inc2.23%0.00%2.23%
VIRTVirtu Financial Inc Class A2.17%0.01%2.16%
QQnity Electronics Inc2.06%0.03%2.03%
MRKMerck & Company Inc1.50%0.49%1.01%
VOYAVoya Financial Inc1.87%0.01%1.86%
EQHEquitable Holdings Inc.1.84%0.02%1.82%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of KDVD and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

KDVDVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KDVD or VTI?

KDVD has an expense ratio of 0.00% while VTI charges 0.03%. KDVD is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between KDVD and VTI?

At least 1.3% of VTI's money is in holdings KDVD also owns. Our book for KDVD is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 62 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in KDVD and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, KDVD or VTI?

KDVD yields 1.98% while VTI yields 1.06%, so KDVD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than KDVD?

KDVD has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.