KHPI vs XDEC
Kensington Hedged Premium Income ETF vs FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - December
Which is better, KHPI or XDEC?
XDEC has been ahead.
XDEC has a lower expense ratio. XDEC led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | KHPI | XDEC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.98% | 0.85%Best |
| AUM | $443M | $208M |
| Dividend Yield | 9.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 7 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +0.58% | +7.41%Best |
| 1Y Return | +2.47% | +9.79%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.84% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.5% | 4.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -10.6% | -10.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.1 years | $11,577 | $12,074Best |
| Fund Family | Kensington Funds | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Sep 4, 2024 | Dec 17, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).
KHPI vs XDEC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.
KHPI vs XDEC Performance
Kensington Hedged Premium Income ETF (KHPI) is an ETF from Kensington Funds and FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - December (XDEC) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year KHPI returned +2.47% while XDEC returned +9.79%. Year to date, KHPI is up 0.58% versus a gain of 7.41% for XDEC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
KHPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.5% compared with 4.8% for XDEC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.6% for KHPI and -10.1% for XDEC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
KHPI charges 0.98% per year while XDEC charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $85 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KHPI currently yields 9.00% against 0.00% for XDEC.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of KHPI and XDEC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, KHPI or XDEC?
KHPI has an expense ratio of 0.98% while XDEC charges 0.85%. XDEC is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, KHPI or XDEC?
Over the past year KHPI returned +2.47% vs +9.79% for XDEC, so XDEC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), KHPI annualized +7.22% vs +9.39% for XDEC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, KHPI or XDEC?
KHPI has been the more volatile fund at 8.5% annualized versus 4.8% for XDEC. Worst drawdown: KHPI -10.6% vs XDEC -10.1%.
Should I hold both KHPI and XDEC?
KHPI and XDEC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, KHPI or XDEC?
KHPI yields 9.00% while XDEC yields 0.00%, so KHPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XDEC better than KHPI?
XDEC has a lower expense ratio. XDEC led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.