KNO vs VTI

KNO vs VTI

Which is better, KNO or VTI?

KNO has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. KNO led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.8%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: KNOLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKNOVTI
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$43M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.85%1.03%
Holdings703,524
YTD Return+20.74%Best+14.35%
1Y Return+26.35%Best+17.97%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.47%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)14.7%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-15.5%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$14,382Best$14,243
Top 10 Weight35.8%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyKnowledge Leaders Capital, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 7, 2015May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 22, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.2 years).

KNO vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

KNO vs VTI Performance

AXS Knowledge Leaders ETF (KNO) is an ETF from Knowledge Leaders Capital, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KNO returned +26.35% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, KNO is up 20.74% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KNO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 12.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.5% for KNO and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KNO charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KNO currently yields 0.85% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

KNO already in VTI56.5%
VTI already in KNO13.8%

56.5% of KNO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 13.8% of VTI's money is in holdings KNO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, KNO as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

34 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in KNO and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 70 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,117 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for KNO (83.7% of the fund), and 2 for KNO that do not appear in VTI (2.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in KNOWeight in VTIDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.11.86%1.29%10.57%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.11%4.79%2.68%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.45%2.31%0.86%
GRMNGarminltd.2.93%0.07%2.86%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.2.30%0.59%1.71%
TTTt Trane Technologies Plc2.67%0.14%2.53%
LHLabcorp Holdings Inc2.60%0.04%2.56%
FIXComfort Systems USA Inc.2.28%0.08%2.20%
VVisa Inc Class A1.53%0.83%0.70%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.1.60%0.30%1.30%

56.5% of KNO is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

KNOVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KNO or VTI?

KNO has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KNO or VTI?

Over the past year KNO returned +26.35% vs +17.97% for VTI, so KNO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), KNO annualized +17.96% vs +17.44% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KNO or VTI?

KNO has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 12.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: KNO -15.5% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both KNO and VTI?

KNO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between KNO and VTI?

56.5% of KNO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 13.8% of VTI's is in holdings KNO also owns. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in KNO and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, KNO or VTI?

KNO yields 0.85% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than KNO?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. KNO led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.