KSMH vs VXUS
xETFs Korea AI Semiconductor ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, KSMH or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | KSMH | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 44 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +3.34% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Fund Family | WallStreetX ETFs, Inc. | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 19, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
KSMH vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
KSMH vs VXUS Performance
xETFs Korea AI Semiconductor ETF (KSMH) is an ETF from WallStreetX ETFs, Inc. and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, KSMH is up 3.34% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
KSMH charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KSMH currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 19 holdings in KSMH and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 90.8% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 16 positions appear in both.
16 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in KSMH and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 44 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in KSMH | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics Co Ltd | 17.68% | 1.90% | 15.78% |
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 17.99% | 1.46% | 16.53% |
| 058470:KRLeeno Industrial | 4.58% | 0.01% | 4.57% |
| 000990:KRDb Hitek Co Ltd | 4.32% | 0.00% | 4.32% |
| 009150:KRSamsung Electro-Mechanics Co L | 4.10% | 0.13% | 3.97% |
| 007660:KRIsupetasys Co Ltd | 4.18% | 0.01% | 4.17% |
| 240810:KRWonik Ips Co Ltd | 4.12% | 0.01% | 4.11% |
| 039030:KREo Technics Co Ltd | 3.90% | 0.01% | 3.89% |
| 222800:KRSimmtech Co Ltd | 3.56% | 0.01% | 3.55% |
| 403870:KRHpsp Co Ltd | 3.12% | 0.01% | 3.11% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of KSMH and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, KSMH or VXUS?
KSMH has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, KSMH or VXUS?
KSMH yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than KSMH?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.