LCR vs VOO

LCR vs VOO

Which is better, LCR or VOO?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.1%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLCRVOO
Expense Ratio0.83%0.03%Best
AUM$66M$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.30%1.06%
Holdings68506
Volatility (annualized)10.1%Best18.3%
Max Drawdown-17.4%Best-34.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,558$19,526Best
Top 10 Weight65.1%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyLeuthold FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 3, 2020Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 635 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. LCR has data through Jan 17, 2025 and VOO through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 6, 2020 to Jan 17, 2025 (5 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 10.1% for LCR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.4% for LCR and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LCR charges 0.83% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $83 vs $3 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LCR currently yields 1.30% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 33 holdings in LCR and 504 in VOO, totalling 95.5% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 33 positions we hold weights for in LCR and 504 in VOO, against full books of 68 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 499 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for LCR (99.7% of the fund), and 33 for LCR that do not appear in VOO (95.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LCR and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LCRVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LCR or VOO?

LCR has an expense ratio of 0.83% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, LCR or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 10.1% for LCR. Worst drawdown: LCR -17.4% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both LCR and VOO?

LCR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, LCR or VOO?

LCR yields 1.30% while VOO yields 1.06%, so LCR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than LCR?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.