LOUP vs VTI

LOUP vs VTI

Which is better, LOUP or VTI?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. LOUP led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLOUPVTI
Expense Ratio0.70%0.03%Best
AUM$220M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings963,524
YTD Return+6.98%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+9.91%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+32.33%Best+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.59%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)31.0%17.1%Best
Max Drawdown-58.7%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,807$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight40.3%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 24, 2018May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.2 years).

LOUP vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.2 years both funds cover.

LOUP vs VTI Performance

Innovator Deepwater Frontier Tech ETF (LOUP) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LOUP returned +9.91% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, LOUP is up 6.98% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, LOUP compounded at +32.33% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.59% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, LOUP has the edge at +15.62% annualized vs +13.25%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LOUP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.0% compared with 17.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.7% for LOUP and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LOUP charges 0.70% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $3 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOUP currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

LOUP already in VTI58.9%
VTI already in LOUP1.8%

58.9% of LOUP's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.8% of VTI's money is in holdings LOUP also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

18 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in LOUP and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 96 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,138 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for LOUP (95.8% of the fund), and 2 for LOUP that do not appear in VTI (6.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LOUPWeight in VTIDifference
DDOGDatadog Inc3.97%0.11%3.86%
TWLOTwilio Inc. Class A3.93%0.05%3.88%
RBRKRubrik Inc-A3.90%0.02%3.88%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc3.64%0.26%3.38%
SNPSSynopsys3.76%0.11%3.65%
LRCXLam Research Corp3.27%0.51%2.76%
GLXYGalaxy Digital Inc Class A3.73%0.01%3.72%
CBRSCerebras Systems Inc.3.64%0.01%3.63%
NOWServicenow, Inc.3.02%0.21%2.81%
STRLSterling Construction Company Inc3.20%0.02%3.18%

58.9% of LOUP is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LOUPVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LOUP or VTI?

LOUP has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LOUP or VTI?

Over the past year LOUP returned +9.91% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), LOUP annualized +15.62% vs +13.25% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LOUP or VTI?

LOUP has been the more volatile fund at 31.0% annualized versus 17.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: LOUP -58.7% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both LOUP and VTI?

LOUP and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LOUP and VTI?

58.9% of LOUP's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.8% of VTI's is in holdings LOUP also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in LOUP and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, LOUP or VTI?

LOUP yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than LOUP?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. LOUP led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.