LOWV vs NBET

LOWV vs NBET

Which is better, LOWV or NBET?

NBET has been ahead.

LOWV has a lower expense ratio. NBET led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. LOWV is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.6%.

Lower Fees: LOWVHigher Returns: NBETLess Concentrated: LOWV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLOWVNBET
Expense Ratio0.39%Best0.65%
AUM$206M$54M
Dividend Yield0.87%2.57%
Holdings7134
YTD Return+8.98%+26.43%Best
1Y Return+9.29%+32.21%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.12%+25.73%Best
Volatility (annualized)9.7%Best17.9%
Max Drawdown-13.9%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 3.6 years$17,794$19,082Best
Top 10 Weight42.0%Best59.6%
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.Neuberger Berman ETF Trust
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionMar 22, 2023Apr 6, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.6 years).

LOWV vs NBET growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.

Compare LOWV against instead:LOWV vs SPYLOWV vs QQQLOWV vs VOOLOWV vs VTINBET against:NBET vs VXUS

LOWV vs NBET Performance

AB US Low Volatility Equity ETF (LOWV) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and Neuberger Berman Energy Transition & Infrastructure ETF (NBET) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman ETF Trust. Over the past year LOWV returned +9.29% while NBET returned +32.21%. Year to date, LOWV is up 8.98% versus a gain of 26.43% for NBET.

Over three years, LOWV compounded at +16.12% per year against +25.73% for NBET. Across the full 4-year window we track, NBET has the edge at +19.66% annualized vs +17.36%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NBET has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 9.7% for LOWV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.9% for LOWV and -18.7% for NBET. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.39. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LOWV charges 0.39% per year while NBET charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $65 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOWV currently yields 0.87% against 2.57% for NBET.

Holdings Overlap

LOWV already in NBET1.5%
NBET already in LOWV3.3%

1.5% of LOWV's money is in holdings NBET also owns. 3.3% of NBET's money is in holdings LOWV also owns.

NBET and LOWV share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in LOWV and 31 in NBET, against full books of 71 and 34.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 28 positions for NBET that do not appear in our book for LOWV (94.2% of the fund), and 60 for LOWV that do not appear in NBET (91.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LOWVWeight in NBETDifference
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.48%3.26%1.78%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LOWV and NBET you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LOWVNBET

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LOWV or NBET?

LOWV has an expense ratio of 0.39% while NBET charges 0.65%. LOWV is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LOWV or NBET?

Over the past year LOWV returned +9.29% vs +32.21% for NBET, so NBET leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), LOWV annualized +17.36% vs +19.66% for NBET. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LOWV or NBET?

NBET has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 9.7% for LOWV. Worst drawdown: LOWV -13.9% vs NBET -18.7%.

Should I hold both LOWV and NBET?

LOWV and NBET have a monthly-return correlation of 0.39, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LOWV and NBET?

3.3% of NBET's money is in holdings LOWV also owns. 3.3% of NBET's is in holdings LOWV also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in LOWV and 31 in NBET.

Which pays a higher dividend, LOWV or NBET?

LOWV yields 0.87% while NBET yields 2.57%, so NBET currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NBET better than LOWV?

LOWV has a lower expense ratio. NBET led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. LOWV is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.