LRGC vs MTAW

LRGC vs MTAW

Which is better, LRGC or MTAW?

LRGC costs less.

LRGC has a lower expense ratio. LRGC is less concentrated, with 44.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.5%.

Lower Fees: LRGCLess Concentrated: LRGC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLRGCMTAW
Expense Ratio0.39%Best0.59%
AUM$1.4B$2M
Dividend Yield0.53%0.00%
Holdings7225
YTD Return+10.99%Best-1.65%
1Y Return+13.29%-
3Y Return (annualized)+20.81%-
Top 10 Weight44.8%Best54.5%
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.Harbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 20, 2023Aug 12, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

LRGC vs MTAW growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare LRGC against instead:LRGC vs SPYLRGC vs QQQLRGC vs VOOLRGC vs VTIMTAW against:MTAW vs VXUS

LRGC vs MTAW Performance

AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF (LRGC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and Meta AI Lab Ecosystem ETF (MTAW) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Year to date, LRGC is up 10.99% versus a loss of 1.65% for MTAW.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LRGC charges 0.39% per year while MTAW charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $59 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LRGC currently yields 0.53% against 0.00% for MTAW.

Holdings Overlap

LRGC already in MTAW22.5%
MTAW already in LRGC32.6%

22.5% of LRGC's money is in holdings MTAW also owns. 32.6% of MTAW's money is in holdings LRGC also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

5 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in LRGC and 25 in MTAW, against full books of 72 and 25.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 16 positions for MTAW that do not appear in our book for LRGC (51.0% of the fund), and 61 for LRGC that do not appear in MTAW (74.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LRGCWeight in MTAWDifference
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.44%19.11%15.67%
NVDANvidia Corp8.71%3.50%5.21%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C6.09%3.17%2.92%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.93%2.92%0.01%
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd1.33%3.90%2.57%

32.6% of MTAW is already inside LRGC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LRGCMTAW

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LRGC or MTAW?

LRGC has an expense ratio of 0.39% while MTAW charges 0.59%. LRGC is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between LRGC and MTAW?

32.6% of MTAW's money is in holdings LRGC also owns. 32.6% of MTAW's is in holdings LRGC also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in LRGC and 25 in MTAW.

Which pays a higher dividend, LRGC or MTAW?

LRGC yields 0.53% while MTAW yields 0.00%, so LRGC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MTAW better than LRGC?

LRGC has a lower expense ratio. LRGC is less concentrated, with 44.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.