LRGE vs VTI

LRGE vs VTI

Which is better, LRGE or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. LRGE led over the full window, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.0%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLRGEVTI
Expense Ratio0.48%0.03%Best
AUM$395M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.12%1.06%
Holdings653,524
YTD Return+8.85%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+8.34%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.15%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.80%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.0%16.2%Best
Max Drawdown-37.0%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,959$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight60.0%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 22, 2017May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 25, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9.4 years).

LRGE vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.4 years both funds cover.

LRGE vs VTI Performance

ClearBridge Large Cap Growth ESG ETF (LRGE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LRGE returned +8.34% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, LRGE is up 8.85% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, LRGE compounded at +19.15% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.80% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, LRGE has the edge at +15.17% annualized vs +13.51%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LRGE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.0% compared with 16.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.0% for LRGE and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LRGE charges 0.48% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $48 vs $3 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LRGE currently yields 0.12% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

LRGE already in VTI91.6%
VTI already in LRGE28.6%

91.6% of LRGE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 28.6% of VTI's money is in holdings LRGE also owns.

Most of LRGE is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

28 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in LRGE and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 65 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,128 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for LRGE (69.0% of the fund), and 2 for LRGE that do not appear in VTI (4.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LRGEWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.16.99%6.88%10.11%
AAPLApple Inc6.37%6.30%0.07%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.6.76%1.70%5.06%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.72%3.41%1.31%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A4.17%2.70%1.47%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc.5.81%0.42%5.39%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.86%1.46%2.40%
VVisa Inc4.35%0.85%3.50%
TSLATesla Mtrs Inc3.46%1.40%2.06%
ANETArista Networks, Inc.3.50%0.28%3.22%

91.6% of LRGE is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LRGEVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LRGE or VTI?

LRGE has an expense ratio of 0.48% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LRGE or VTI?

Over the past year LRGE returned +8.34% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), LRGE annualized +15.17% vs +13.51% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LRGE or VTI?

LRGE has been the more volatile fund at 18.0% annualized versus 16.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: LRGE -37.0% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both LRGE and VTI?

LRGE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LRGE and VTI?

91.6% of LRGE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 28.6% of VTI's is in holdings LRGE also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in LRGE and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, LRGE or VTI?

LRGE yields 0.12% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than LRGE?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. LRGE led over the full window, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.