LRGG vs XOVR

LRGG vs XOVR

Which is better, LRGG or XOVR?

Each has led over a different period.

LRGG has a lower expense ratio. LRGG led over 1Y, XOVR over the full window.

Lower Fees: LRGGHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLRGGXOVR
Expense Ratio0.44%Best1.81%
AUM$295M$1.5B
Dividend Yield0.15%0.00%
Holdings4433
YTD Return+3.29%+6.41%Best
1Y Return+3.58%Best+1.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.66%
Volatility (annualized)12.4%Best22.6%
Max Drawdown-18.9%Best-25.2%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$11,970$13,753Best
Fund FamilyNomura Asset Management Co LtdERShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 14, 2024Nov 7, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

LRGG vs XOVR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare LRGG against instead:LRGG vs SPYLRGG vs QQQLRGG vs VOOLRGG vs VTIXOVR against:XOVR vs VXUS

LRGG vs XOVR Performance

Nomura Focused Large Growth ETF (LRGG) is an ETF from Nomura Asset Management Co Ltd and ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF (XOVR) is an ETF from ERShares. Over the past year LRGG returned +3.58% while XOVR returned +1.58%. Year to date, LRGG is up 3.29% versus a gain of 6.41% for XOVR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XOVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 12.4% for LRGG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.9% for LRGG and -25.2% for XOVR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LRGG charges 0.44% per year while XOVR charges 1.81%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $181 annually, a gap of $137 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LRGG currently yields 0.15% against 0.00% for XOVR.

Holdings Overlap

LRGG already in XOVR20.4%

At least 20.4% of LRGG's money is in holdings XOVR also owns.

Stated as a floor: for XOVR, our book for it covers 77.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

LRGG and XOVR share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LRGG and 30 in XOVR, against full books of 44 and 33.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LRGGWeight in XOVRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp17.15%9.73%7.42%
VEEVVeeva Systems Inc3.23%3.64%0.41%

20.4% of LRGG is already inside XOVR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LRGGXOVR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LRGG or XOVR?

LRGG has an expense ratio of 0.44% while XOVR charges 1.81%. LRGG is the cheaper option, by $137 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LRGG or XOVR?

Over the past year LRGG returned +3.58% vs +1.58% for XOVR, so LRGG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), LRGG annualized +7.78% vs +14.20% for XOVR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LRGG or XOVR?

XOVR has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 12.4% for LRGG. Worst drawdown: LRGG -18.9% vs XOVR -25.2%.

Should I hold both LRGG and XOVR?

LRGG and XOVR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LRGG and XOVR?

At least 20.4% of LRGG's money is in holdings XOVR also owns. Our book for XOVR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LRGG and 30 in XOVR.

Which pays a higher dividend, LRGG or XOVR?

LRGG yields 0.15% while XOVR yields 0.00%, so LRGG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XOVR better than LRGG?

LRGG has a lower expense ratio. LRGG led over 1Y, XOVR over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.