LSAF vs VYM

LSAF vs VYM

Which is better, LSAF or VYM?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. LSAF led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. LSAF is less concentrated, with 10.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: LSAF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLSAFVYM
Expense Ratio0.75%0.04%Best
AUM$128M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.58%2.37%
Holdings204608
YTD Return+20.98%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+25.31%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.89%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.43%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.2%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-41.7%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,180$17,241Best
Top 10 Weight10.2%Best25.8%
Fund FamilyLeaderSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 1, 2018Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 2, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8 years).

LSAF vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.

LSAF vs VYM Performance

LeaderShares AlphaFactor US Core Equity ETF (LSAF) is an ETF from LeaderShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LSAF returned +25.31% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, LSAF is up 20.98% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, LSAF compounded at +20.89% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +11.43% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, LSAF has the edge at +10.99% annualized vs +9.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LSAF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.2% compared with 15.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.7% for LSAF and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LSAF charges 0.75% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $4 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LSAF currently yields 0.58% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

LSAF already in VYM45.1%
VYM already in LSAF6.9%

45.1% of LSAF's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 6.9% of VYM's money is in holdings LSAF also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

46 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in LSAF and 602 in VYM, against full books of 204 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 527 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for LSAF (91.0% of the fund), and 51 for LSAF that do not appear in VYM (50.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LSAFWeight in VYMDifference
DISWalt Disney Co0.95%0.77%0.18%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.99%0.65%0.34%
DELLDell Technologies Inc1.01%0.55%0.46%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.03%0.44%0.59%
VLOValero Energy1.01%0.43%0.58%
EOGEog Resources Inc1.00%0.31%0.69%
MMM3m Co.0.94%0.36%0.58%
TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc.0.98%0.31%0.67%
ALLAllstate Corp.0.97%0.27%0.70%
DDominion Energy Inc.0.99%0.23%0.76%

45.1% of LSAF is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LSAFVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LSAF or VYM?

LSAF has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LSAF or VYM?

Over the past year LSAF returned +25.31% vs +15.96% for VYM, so LSAF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), LSAF annualized +10.99% vs +9.90% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LSAF or VYM?

LSAF has been the more volatile fund at 19.2% annualized versus 15.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: LSAF -41.7% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both LSAF and VYM?

LSAF and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LSAF and VYM?

45.1% of LSAF's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 6.9% of VYM's is in holdings LSAF also owns. They hold 46 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in LSAF and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, LSAF or VYM?

LSAF yields 0.58% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than LSAF?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. LSAF led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. LSAF is less concentrated, with 10.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.