LSGR vs NUGO
Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF vs Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF
Which is better, LSGR or NUGO?
NUGO has been ahead.
NUGO has a lower expense ratio. NUGO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. NUGO is less concentrated, with 61.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LSGR | NUGO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $929M | $2.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 44 | 46 |
| YTD Return | +2.25% | +9.42%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.06% | +11.31%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.65% | +23.57%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.11% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.8% | 16.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.9%Best | -25.1% |
| $10,000 over 3.3 years | $18,236 | $19,437Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 76.0% | 61.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Natixis Funds | Nuveen |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jun 29, 2023 | Sep 27, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).
LSGR vs NUGO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.
LSGR vs NUGO Performance
Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF (LSGR) is an ETF from Natixis Funds and Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF (NUGO) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year LSGR returned +3.06% while NUGO returned +11.31%. Year to date, LSGR is up 2.25% versus a gain of 9.42% for NUGO.
Over three years, LSGR compounded at +21.65% per year against +23.57% for NUGO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LSGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 16.8% for NUGO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.9% for LSGR and -25.1% for NUGO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LSGR charges 0.59% per year while NUGO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $50 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LSGR currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for NUGO.
Holdings Overlap
66.8% of LSGR's money is in holdings NUGO also owns. 41.5% of NUGO's money is in holdings LSGR also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
9 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LSGR and 43 in NUGO, against full books of 44 and 46.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 21 and 43 positions we hold weights for.
LSGR holds 12 positions NUGO does not, 32.7% of the fund.
Largest: VRTX 4.72%, MNST 4.59%, V 3.99%, BA 3.22%, ORCL 3.11%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in LSGR | Weight in NUGO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 18.76% | 15.71% | 3.05% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 11.66% | 10.15% | 1.51% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.07% | 7.15% | 1.08% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 9.04% | 2.09% | 6.95% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.62% | 1.90% | 5.72% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 6.14% | 2.24% | 3.90% |
| NFLXNetflix, Inc. | 3.38% | 0.16% | 3.22% |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2.02% | 1.36% | 0.66% |
| ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc. | 2.16% | 0.79% | 1.37% |
66.8% of LSGR is already inside NUGO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LSGR or NUGO?
LSGR has an expense ratio of 0.59% while NUGO charges 0.50%. NUGO is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LSGR or NUGO?
Over the past year LSGR returned +3.06% vs +11.31% for NUGO, so NUGO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LSGR or NUGO?
LSGR has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 16.8% for NUGO. Worst drawdown: LSGR -22.9% vs NUGO -25.1%.
Should I hold both LSGR and NUGO?
LSGR and NUGO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between LSGR and NUGO?
66.8% of LSGR's money is in holdings NUGO also owns. 41.5% of NUGO's is in holdings LSGR also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LSGR and 43 in NUGO.
Which pays a higher dividend, LSGR or NUGO?
LSGR yields 0.00% while NUGO yields 0.00%, so NUGO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NUGO better than LSGR?
NUGO has a lower expense ratio. NUGO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. NUGO is less concentrated, with 61.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.