LSGR vs WINN

LSGR vs WINN

Which is better, LSGR or WINN?

Nearly the same fund. WINN costs less.

WINN has a lower expense ratio. WINN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. WINN is less concentrated, with 57.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.0%.

Lower Fees: WINNHigher Returns: WINNLess Concentrated: WINN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLSGRWINN
Expense Ratio0.59%0.57%Best
AUM$929M$1.3B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings44146
YTD Return+2.25%+11.03%Best
1Y Return+3.06%+11.42%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.65%+22.98%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.8%17.1%Best
Max Drawdown-22.9%Best-23.7%
$10,000 over 3.3 years$18,236$18,912Best
Top 10 Weight76.0%57.5%Best
Fund FamilyNatixis FundsHarbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 29, 2023Feb 2, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).

LSGR vs WINN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

Compare LSGR against instead:LSGR vs SPYLSGR vs QQQLSGR vs VOOLSGR vs VTIWINN against:WINN vs VXUS

LSGR vs WINN Performance

Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF (LSGR) is an ETF from Natixis Funds and Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF (WINN) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year LSGR returned +3.06% while WINN returned +11.42%. Year to date, LSGR is up 2.25% versus a gain of 11.03% for WINN.

Over three years, LSGR compounded at +21.65% per year against +22.98% for WINN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LSGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 17.1% for WINN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.9% for LSGR and -23.7% for WINN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LSGR charges 0.59% per year while WINN charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $57 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LSGR currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for WINN.

Holdings Overlap

LSGR already in WINN83.5%
WINN already in LSGR41.8%

83.5% of LSGR's money is in holdings WINN also owns. 41.8% of WINN's money is in holdings LSGR also owns.

Most of LSGR is already inside WINN. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

14 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LSGR and 74 in WINN, against full books of 44 and 146.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 55 positions for WINN that do not appear in our book for LSGR (56.0% of the fund), and 7 for LSGR that do not appear in WINN (16.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LSGRWeight in WINNDifference
NVDANvidia Corp18.76%11.75%7.01%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc11.66%8.02%3.64%
METAMeta Platforms Inc9.04%3.89%5.15%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.62%4.82%2.80%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.07%6.21%0.14%
TSLATesla Inc6.14%2.38%3.76%
VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc4.72%0.37%4.35%
VVisa Inc Class A3.99%0.92%3.07%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.3.38%1.42%1.96%
BABoeing Co3.22%0.88%2.34%

83.5% of LSGR is already inside WINN.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LSGRWINN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LSGR or WINN?

LSGR has an expense ratio of 0.59% while WINN charges 0.57%. WINN is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LSGR or WINN?

Over the past year LSGR returned +3.06% vs +11.42% for WINN, so WINN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LSGR or WINN?

LSGR has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 17.1% for WINN. Worst drawdown: LSGR -22.9% vs WINN -23.7%.

Should I hold both LSGR and WINN?

LSGR and WINN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LSGR and WINN?

83.5% of LSGR's money is in holdings WINN also owns. 41.8% of WINN's is in holdings LSGR also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LSGR and 74 in WINN.

Which pays a higher dividend, LSGR or WINN?

LSGR yields 0.00% while WINN yields 0.00%, so WINN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WINN better than LSGR?

WINN has a lower expense ratio. WINN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. WINN is less concentrated, with 57.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.