LSGR vs XOVR

LSGR vs XOVR

Which is better, LSGR or XOVR?

Each has led over a different period.

LSGR has a lower expense ratio. LSGR led over 1Y and the full window, XOVR over 3Y.

Lower Fees: LSGRHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLSGRXOVR
Expense Ratio0.59%Best1.81%
AUM$929M$1.5B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings4433
YTD Return+2.25%+6.41%Best
1Y Return+3.06%Best+1.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.65%+22.10%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.66%
Volatility (annualized)17.8%Best22.4%
Max Drawdown-22.9%Best-25.2%
$10,000 over 3.3 years$18,236Best$17,573
Fund FamilyNatixis FundsERShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 29, 2023Nov 7, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).

LSGR vs XOVR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

Compare LSGR against instead:LSGR vs SPYLSGR vs QQQLSGR vs VOOLSGR vs VTIXOVR against:XOVR vs VXUS

LSGR vs XOVR Performance

Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF (LSGR) is an ETF from Natixis Funds and ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF (XOVR) is an ETF from ERShares. Over the past year LSGR returned +3.06% while XOVR returned +1.58%. Year to date, LSGR is up 2.25% versus a gain of 6.41% for XOVR.

Over three years, LSGR compounded at +21.65% per year against +22.10% for XOVR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XOVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.4% compared with 17.8% for LSGR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.9% for LSGR and -25.2% for XOVR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LSGR charges 0.59% per year while XOVR charges 1.81%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $181 annually, a gap of $122 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LSGR currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XOVR.

Holdings Overlap

LSGR already in XOVR39.5%

At least 39.5% of LSGR's money is in holdings XOVR also owns.

Stated as a floor: for XOVR, our book for it covers 77.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

3 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LSGR and 30 in XOVR, against full books of 44 and 33.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LSGRWeight in XOVRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp18.76%9.73%9.03%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc11.66%5.74%5.92%
METAMeta Platforms Inc9.04%4.78%4.26%

39.5% of LSGR is already inside XOVR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LSGRXOVR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LSGR or XOVR?

LSGR has an expense ratio of 0.59% while XOVR charges 1.81%. LSGR is the cheaper option, by $122 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LSGR or XOVR?

Over the past year LSGR returned +3.06% vs +1.58% for XOVR, so LSGR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LSGR or XOVR?

XOVR has been the more volatile fund at 22.4% annualized versus 17.8% for LSGR. Worst drawdown: LSGR -22.9% vs XOVR -25.2%.

Should I hold both LSGR and XOVR?

LSGR and XOVR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LSGR and XOVR?

At least 39.5% of LSGR's money is in holdings XOVR also owns. Our book for XOVR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LSGR and 30 in XOVR.

Which pays a higher dividend, LSGR or XOVR?

LSGR yields 0.00% while XOVR yields 0.00%, so XOVR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XOVR better than LSGR?

LSGR has a lower expense ratio. LSGR led over 1Y and the full window, XOVR over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.