LSVD vs SCHD

LSVD vs SCHD

Which is better, LSVD or SCHD?

LSVD has been ahead.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. LSVD led over 1Y and the full window. LSVD is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: LSVDLess Concentrated: LSVD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLSVDSCHD
Expense Ratio0.40%0.06%Best
AUM$678M$111.6B
Dividend Yield0.27%3.24%
Holdings136206
YTD Return+20.92%+24.55%Best
1Y Return+30.07%Best+29.85%
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.54%
Volatility (annualized)13.3%Best13.8%
Max Drawdown-19.3%-14.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$14,810Best$13,213
Top 10 Weight35.0%Best41.6%
Fund FamilyLSV Asset ManagementCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 17, 2024Oct 20, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

LSVD vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

LSVD vs SCHD Performance

LSV Disciplined Value ETF (LSVD) is an ETF from LSV Asset Management and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year LSVD returned +30.07% while SCHD returned +29.85%. Year to date, LSVD is up 20.92% versus a gain of 24.55% for SCHD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 13.3% for LSVD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.3% for LSVD and -14.0% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.40. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LSVD charges 0.40% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $6 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LSVD currently yields 0.27% against 3.24% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

LSVD already in SCHD9.2%
SCHD already in LSVD38.5%

9.2% of LSVD's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 38.5% of SCHD's money is in holdings LSVD also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in LSVD and 98 in SCHD, against full books of 136 and 206.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 82 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for LSVD (61.2% of the fund), and 118 for LSVD that do not appear in SCHD (90.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LSVDWeight in SCHDDifference
QCOMQualcomm Inc.1.26%4.61%3.35%
MRKMerck & Company Inc1.12%4.04%2.92%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.66%3.95%3.29%
VZVerizon Communic0.65%3.88%3.23%
AMGNAmgen Inc.0.56%3.86%3.30%
PEPPepsico Inc.0.40%3.80%3.40%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.71%3.21%2.50%
MOAltria Group Inc0.62%2.89%2.27%
LMTLockheed Martin0.56%2.64%2.08%
TGTTARGET CORP0.67%1.82%1.15%

38.5% of SCHD is already inside LSVD.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LSVDSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LSVD or SCHD?

LSVD has an expense ratio of 0.40% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LSVD or SCHD?

Over the past year LSVD returned +30.07% vs +29.85% for SCHD, so LSVD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), LSVD annualized +24.38% vs +16.74% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LSVD or SCHD?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 13.3% for LSVD. Worst drawdown: LSVD -19.3% vs SCHD -14.0%.

Should I hold both LSVD and SCHD?

LSVD and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.40, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LSVD and SCHD?

38.5% of SCHD's money is in holdings LSVD also owns. 38.5% of SCHD's is in holdings LSVD also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in LSVD and 98 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, LSVD or SCHD?

LSVD yields 0.27% while SCHD yields 3.24%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than LSVD?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. LSVD led over 1Y and the full window. LSVD is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.