MARM vs NVDX

MARM vs NVDX

Which is better, MARM or NVDX?

NVDX has been ahead.

MARM has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MARMHigher Returns: NVDX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMARMNVDX
Expense Ratio0.85%Best1.05%
AUM$107M$441M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1013
YTD Return+4.78%+10.15%Best
1Y Return+6.26%+9.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+107.55%
Volatility (annualized)1.9%Best70.3%
Max Drawdown-2.7%Best-68.2%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$11,848$21,538Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)REX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionMar 26, 2024Oct 18, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).

MARM vs NVDX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare MARM against instead:MARM vs SPYMARM vs QQQMARM vs VOOMARM vs VTINVDX against:NVDX vs VXUS

MARM vs NVDX Performance

FT Vest US Equity Max Buffer ETF - March (MARM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDX) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year MARM returned +6.26% while NVDX returned +9.78%. Year to date, MARM is up 4.78% versus a gain of 10.15% for NVDX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.3% compared with 1.9% for MARM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.7% for MARM and -68.2% for NVDX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MARM charges 0.85% per year while NVDX charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $105 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MARM currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for NVDX.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MARM and NVDX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MARMNVDX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MARM or NVDX?

MARM has an expense ratio of 0.85% while NVDX charges 1.05%. MARM is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MARM or NVDX?

Over the past year MARM returned +6.26% vs +9.78% for NVDX, so NVDX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MARM or NVDX?

NVDX has been the more volatile fund at 70.3% annualized versus 1.9% for MARM. Worst drawdown: MARM -2.7% vs NVDX -68.2%.

Should I hold both MARM and NVDX?

MARM and NVDX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MARM or NVDX?

MARM yields 0.00% while NVDX yields 0.00%, so NVDX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDX better than MARM?

MARM has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.