MARO vs NVDY
YieldMax MARA Option Income Strategy ETF vs YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, MARO or NVDY?
NVDY has been ahead.
MARO has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MARO | NVDY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00%Best | 1.09% |
| AUM | $48M | $1.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 207.22% | 54.70% |
| Holdings | 21 | 32 |
| YTD Return | -30.99% | +15.76%Best |
| 1Y Return | -65.63% | +23.13%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +49.62% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 52.8% | 29.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -72.0% | -33.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $3,155 | $14,801Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Dec 9, 2024 | May 10, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
MARO vs NVDY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
MARO vs NVDY Performance
YieldMax MARA Option Income Strategy ETF (MARO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF (NVDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year MARO returned -65.63% while NVDY returned +23.13%. Year to date, MARO is down 30.99% versus a gain of 15.76% for NVDY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MARO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 52.8% compared with 29.1% for NVDY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.0% for MARO and -33.6% for NVDY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MARO charges 1.00% per year while NVDY charges 1.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $109 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MARO currently yields 207.22% against 54.70% for NVDY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in MARO and 2 in NVDY, totalling 0.9% and 20.0% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in MARO and 2 in NVDY, against full books of 21 and 32.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MARO | Weight in NVDY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 0.86% | 2.76% | 1.90% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MARO and NVDY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MARO or NVDY?
MARO has an expense ratio of 1.00% while NVDY charges 1.09%. MARO is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MARO or NVDY?
Over the past year MARO returned -65.63% vs +23.13% for NVDY, so NVDY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MARO annualized -47.32% vs +24.34% for NVDY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MARO or NVDY?
MARO has been the more volatile fund at 52.8% annualized versus 29.1% for NVDY. Worst drawdown: MARO -72.0% vs NVDY -33.6%.
Should I hold both MARO and NVDY?
MARO and NVDY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MARO or NVDY?
MARO yields 207.22% while NVDY yields 54.70%, so MARO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NVDY better than MARO?
MARO has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.