MARO vs ZJUL

MARO vs ZJUL

Which is better, MARO or ZJUL?

ZJUL has been ahead.

ZJUL has a lower expense ratio. ZJUL led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: ZJULHigher Returns: ZJUL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMAROZJUL
Expense Ratio1.00%0.79%Best
AUM$48M$194M
Dividend Yield207.22%0.00%
Holdings2121
YTD Return-30.99%+4.45%Best
1Y Return-65.63%+5.64%Best
Volatility (annualized)52.8%3.4%Best
Max Drawdown-72.0%-5.5%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$3,155$11,176Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionDec 9, 2024Jul 1, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

MARO vs ZJUL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare MARO against instead:MARO vs SPYMARO vs QQQMARO vs VOOMARO vs VTIZJUL against:ZJUL vs VXUS

MARO vs ZJUL Performance

YieldMax MARA Option Income Strategy ETF (MARO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr July (ZJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year MARO returned -65.63% while ZJUL returned +5.64%. Year to date, MARO is down 30.99% versus a gain of 4.45% for ZJUL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MARO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 52.8% compared with 3.4% for ZJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.0% for MARO and -5.5% for ZJUL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MARO charges 1.00% per year while ZJUL charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $79 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MARO currently yields 207.22% against 0.00% for ZJUL.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in MARO and 1 in ZJUL, totalling 0.9% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in MARO and 1 in ZJUL, against full books of 21 and 21.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MARO and ZJUL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MAROZJUL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MARO or ZJUL?

MARO has an expense ratio of 1.00% while ZJUL charges 0.79%. ZJUL is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MARO or ZJUL?

Over the past year MARO returned -65.63% vs +5.64% for ZJUL, so ZJUL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MARO annualized -47.32% vs +6.37% for ZJUL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MARO or ZJUL?

MARO has been the more volatile fund at 52.8% annualized versus 3.4% for ZJUL. Worst drawdown: MARO -72.0% vs ZJUL -5.5%.

Should I hold both MARO and ZJUL?

MARO and ZJUL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MARO or ZJUL?

MARO yields 207.22% while ZJUL yields 0.00%, so MARO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ZJUL better than MARO?

ZJUL has a lower expense ratio. ZJUL led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.