MAYP vs PMAR

MAYP vs PMAR

Which is better, MAYP or PMAR?

PMAR has been ahead.

MAYP has a lower expense ratio. PMAR led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MAYPHigher Returns: PMAR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMAYPPMAR
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.79%
AUM$32M$751M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1418
YTD Return+7.96%+9.25%Best
1Y Return+10.69%+12.02%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+13.17%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.63%
Volatility (annualized)4.2%Best5.2%
Max Drawdown-11.1%-9.3%Best
$10,000 over 2.5 years$13,457$13,691Best
Fund FamilyPGIM InvestmentsInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionMay 1, 2024Mar 2, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).

MAYP vs PMAR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

Compare MAYP against instead:MAYP vs SPYMAYP vs QQQMAYP vs VOOMAYP vs VTIPMAR against:PMAR vs VXUS

MAYP vs PMAR Performance

PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF - May (MAYP) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - March (PMAR) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year MAYP returned +10.69% while PMAR returned +12.02%. Year to date, MAYP is up 7.96% versus a gain of 9.25% for PMAR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PMAR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 5.2% compared with 4.2% for MAYP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.1% for MAYP and -9.3% for PMAR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MAYP charges 0.50% per year while PMAR charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $79 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MAYP currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PMAR.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MAYP and PMAR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MAYPPMAR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MAYP or PMAR?

MAYP has an expense ratio of 0.50% while PMAR charges 0.79%. MAYP is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MAYP or PMAR?

Over the past year MAYP returned +10.69% vs +12.02% for PMAR, so PMAR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MAYP or PMAR?

PMAR has been the more volatile fund at 5.2% annualized versus 4.2% for MAYP. Worst drawdown: MAYP -11.1% vs PMAR -9.3%.

Should I hold both MAYP and PMAR?

MAYP and PMAR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MAYP or PMAR?

MAYP yields 0.00% while PMAR yields 0.00%, so PMAR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PMAR better than MAYP?

MAYP has a lower expense ratio. PMAR led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.