MAYU vs PBOC

MAYU vs PBOC

Which is better, MAYU or PBOC?

Nearly the same fund. PBOC costs less.

PBOC has a lower expense ratio. MAYU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.

Lower Fees: PBOCHigher Returns: MAYU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMAYUPBOC
Expense Ratio0.74%0.50%Best
AUM$45M$62M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1214
YTD Return+10.24%Best+8.34%
1Y Return+12.84%Best+10.72%
Volatility (annualized)11.1%4.5%Best
Max Drawdown-15.4%-8.3%Best
$10,000 over 2.4 years$13,332Best$12,617
Fund FamilyAllianzIMPGIM Investments
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionApr 30, 2024May 16, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 17, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

MAYU vs PBOC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare MAYU against instead:MAYU vs SPYMAYU vs QQQMAYU vs VOOMAYU vs VTIPBOC against:PBOC vs VXUS

MAYU vs PBOC Performance

AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF (MAYU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - October (PBOC) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year MAYU returned +12.84% while PBOC returned +10.72%. Year to date, MAYU is up 10.24% versus a gain of 8.34% for PBOC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MAYU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.1% compared with 4.5% for PBOC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.4% for MAYU and -8.3% for PBOC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MAYU charges 0.74% per year while PBOC charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $50 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MAYU currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PBOC.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MAYU and PBOC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MAYUPBOC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MAYU or PBOC?

MAYU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while PBOC charges 0.50%. PBOC is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MAYU or PBOC?

Over the past year MAYU returned +12.84% vs +10.72% for PBOC, so MAYU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MAYU annualized +12.73% vs +10.17% for PBOC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MAYU or PBOC?

MAYU has been the more volatile fund at 11.1% annualized versus 4.5% for PBOC. Worst drawdown: MAYU -15.4% vs PBOC -8.3%.

Should I hold both MAYU and PBOC?

MAYU and PBOC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MAYU or PBOC?

MAYU yields 0.00% while PBOC yields 0.00%, so PBOC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PBOC better than MAYU?

PBOC has a lower expense ratio. MAYU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.