MAYU vs PBSE
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF vs PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - September
Which is better, MAYU or PBSE?
MAYU has been ahead.
PBSE has a lower expense ratio. MAYU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MAYU | PBSE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.74% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $45M | $49M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 12 | 22 |
| YTD Return | +10.24%Best | +6.82% |
| 1Y Return | +12.84%Best | +9.13% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.1% | 4.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.4% | -8.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $13,315Best | $12,521 |
| Fund Family | AllianzIM | PGIM Investments |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Apr 30, 2024 | May 15, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).
MAYU vs PBSE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.
MAYU vs PBSE Performance
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF (MAYU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - September (PBSE) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year MAYU returned +12.84% while PBSE returned +9.13%. Year to date, MAYU is up 10.24% versus a gain of 6.82% for PBSE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MAYU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.1% compared with 4.4% for PBSE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.4% for MAYU and -8.3% for PBSE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MAYU charges 0.74% per year while PBSE charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $50 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MAYU currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PBSE.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MAYU and PBSE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MAYU or PBSE?
MAYU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while PBSE charges 0.50%. PBSE is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MAYU or PBSE?
Over the past year MAYU returned +12.84% vs +9.13% for PBSE, so MAYU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MAYU annualized +12.67% vs +9.82% for PBSE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MAYU or PBSE?
MAYU has been the more volatile fund at 11.1% annualized versus 4.4% for PBSE. Worst drawdown: MAYU -15.4% vs PBSE -8.3%.
Should I hold both MAYU and PBSE?
MAYU and PBSE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MAYU or PBSE?
MAYU yields 0.00% while PBSE yields 0.00%, so PBSE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PBSE better than MAYU?
PBSE has a lower expense ratio. MAYU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.