MAYU vs SIXZ
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF vs AllianzIM US Equity 6 Month Buffer10 May/Nov ETF
Which is better, MAYU or SIXZ?
MAYU has been ahead.
MAYU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MAYU | SIXZ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.74%Tie | 0.74%Tie |
| AUM | $45M | $65M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 12 | 15 |
| YTD Return | +10.24%Best | +9.88% |
| 1Y Return | +12.84%Best | +11.53% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.1% | 6.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.4% | -10.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $13,983Best | $13,110 |
| Fund Family | AllianzIM | AllianzIM |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).
MAYU vs SIXZ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
MAYU vs SIXZ Performance
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF (MAYU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and AllianzIM US Equity 6 Month Buffer10 May/Nov ETF (SIXZ) is an ETF from AllianzIM. Over the past year MAYU returned +12.84% while SIXZ returned +11.53%. Year to date, MAYU is up 10.24% versus a gain of 9.88% for SIXZ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MAYU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.1% compared with 6.0% for SIXZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.4% for MAYU and -10.3% for SIXZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MAYU charges 0.74% per year while SIXZ charges 0.74%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $74 annually. On income, MAYU currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for SIXZ.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MAYU and SIXZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MAYU or SIXZ?
MAYU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while SIXZ charges 0.74%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, MAYU or SIXZ?
Over the past year MAYU returned +12.84% vs +11.53% for SIXZ, so MAYU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MAYU or SIXZ?
MAYU has been the more volatile fund at 11.1% annualized versus 6.0% for SIXZ. Worst drawdown: MAYU -15.4% vs SIXZ -10.3%.
Should I hold both MAYU and SIXZ?
MAYU and SIXZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MAYU or SIXZ?
MAYU yields 0.00% while SIXZ yields 0.00%, so SIXZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SIXZ better than MAYU?
MAYU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.