MCHU vs VOO

MCHU vs VOO

Which is better, MCHU or VOO?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. MCHU led over the full window, VOO over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMCHUVOO
Expense Ratio1.30%0.03%Best
AUM$447,383.76$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings4506
YTD Return-52.14%+13.57%Best
1Y Return-52.14%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)39225.6%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-58.9%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 16.1 years$8,457,105Best$75,730
Fund FamilyTradr ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 27, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 16.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2010 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.1 years).

MCHU vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

MCHU vs VOO Performance

Tradr 2X Long MCHP Daily ETF (MCHU) is an ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MCHU returned -52.14% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, MCHU is down 52.14% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MCHU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39225.6% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.9% for MCHU and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.26. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MCHU charges 1.30% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $130 vs $3 annually, a gap of $127 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MCHU currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MCHU and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MCHUVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MCHU or VOO?

MCHU has an expense ratio of 1.30% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $127 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MCHU or VOO?

Over the past year MCHU returned -52.14% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), MCHU annualized +51.99% vs +13.40% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MCHU or VOO?

MCHU has been the more volatile fund at 39225.6% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: MCHU -58.9% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both MCHU and VOO?

MCHU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.26, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MCHU or VOO?

MCHU yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than MCHU?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. MCHU led over the full window, VOO over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.