MCN vs OPTZ
XAI Madison Equity Premium Income Fund vs Optimize Strategy Index ETF
Which is better, MCN or OPTZ?
OPTZ has been ahead.
OPTZ led over 1Y and the full window. OPTZ is less concentrated, with 13.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MCN | OPTZ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | - | 0.25% |
| AUM | $130M | $267M |
| Dividend Yield | 12.00% | 0.47% |
| Holdings | 81 | 339 |
| YTD Return | -3.45% | +21.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | -2.11% | +27.14%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +2.46% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.55% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.5%Best | 18.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -24.5%Best | -25.5% |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $10,078 | $17,764Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 43.1% | 13.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Madison Funds | Optimize Financial |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 28, 2004 | Apr 23, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 23, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).
MCN vs OPTZ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
MCN vs OPTZ Performance
XAI Madison Equity Premium Income Fund (MCN) is an ETF from Madison Funds and Optimize Strategy Index ETF (OPTZ) is an ETF from Optimize Financial. Over the past year MCN returned -2.11% while OPTZ returned +27.14%. Year to date, MCN is down 3.45% versus a gain of 21.82% for OPTZ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
OPTZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.9% compared with 13.5% for MCN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for MCN and -25.5% for OPTZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.34. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Holdings Overlap
47.6% of MCN's money is in holdings OPTZ also owns. 4.5% of OPTZ's money is in holdings MCN also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, MCN as of Jul 31, 2026 and OPTZ as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
15 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in MCN and 392 in OPTZ, against full books of 81 and 339.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 370 positions for OPTZ that do not appear in our book for MCN (93.4% of the fund), and 22 for MCN that do not appear in OPTZ (48.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MCN | Weight in OPTZ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 9.70% | 0.02% | 9.68% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.01% | 1.14% | 1.87% |
| CVSCvs Health Corp | 3.81% | 0.15% | 3.66% |
| DHRDanaher Corporation | 3.55% | 0.18% | 3.37% |
| PEPPepsico Inc. | 3.56% | 0.16% | 3.40% |
| ADMArcher-daniels D | 3.31% | 0.16% | 3.15% |
| SNPSSynopsys | 2.05% | 1.38% | 0.67% |
| AAgilent Technologies Inc | 3.02% | 0.20% | 2.82% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.92% | 0.23% | 2.69% |
| AMTAmerican Tower Corporation | 2.94% | 0.07% | 2.87% |
47.6% of MCN is already inside OPTZ.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which performed better, MCN or OPTZ?
Over the past year MCN returned -2.11% vs +27.14% for OPTZ, so OPTZ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MCN or OPTZ?
OPTZ has been the more volatile fund at 18.9% annualized versus 13.5% for MCN. Worst drawdown: MCN -24.5% vs OPTZ -25.5%.
Should I hold both MCN and OPTZ?
MCN and OPTZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.34, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MCN and OPTZ?
47.6% of MCN's money is in holdings OPTZ also owns. 4.5% of OPTZ's is in holdings MCN also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in MCN and 392 in OPTZ.
Which pays a higher dividend, MCN or OPTZ?
MCN yields 12.00% while OPTZ yields 0.47%, so MCN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is OPTZ better than MCN?
OPTZ led over 1Y and the full window. OPTZ is less concentrated, with 13.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.