MCN vs PFIX

MCN vs PFIX

Which is better, MCN or PFIX?

PFIX has been ahead.

PFIX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Higher Returns: PFIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMCNPFIX
Expense Ratio-0.50%
AUM$130M$226M
Dividend Yield12.00%5.54%
Holdings8130
YTD Return-3.45%+25.43%Best
1Y Return-2.11%+40.67%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+2.46%+8.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.55%+27.26%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.7%Best36.9%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-36.2%
$10,000 over 5 years$11,342$33,378Best
Fund FamilyMadison FundsSimplify Exchange Traded Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 28, 2004May 10, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.4 years).

MCN vs PFIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.

Compare MCN against instead:MCN vs SPYMCN vs QQQMCN vs VOOMCN vs VTIPFIX against:PFIX vs VXUS

MCN vs PFIX Performance

XAI Madison Equity Premium Income Fund (MCN) is an ETF from Madison Funds and Simplify Interest Rate Hedge ETF (PFIX) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds. Over the past year MCN returned -2.11% while PFIX returned +40.67%. Year to date, MCN is down 3.45% versus a gain of 25.43% for PFIX.

Over three years, MCN compounded at +2.46% per year against +8.81% for PFIX; over five years the annualized figures are +2.55% and +27.26% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PFIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 36.9% compared with 17.7% for MCN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for MCN and -36.2% for PFIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.25. They move largely independently of each other.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 41 holdings in MCN and 1 in PFIX, totalling 102.6% and 14.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in MCN and 1 in PFIX, against full books of 81 and 30.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MCN and PFIX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MCNPFIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which performed better, MCN or PFIX?

Over the past year MCN returned -2.11% vs +40.67% for PFIX, so PFIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MCN or PFIX?

PFIX has been the more volatile fund at 36.9% annualized versus 17.7% for MCN. Worst drawdown: MCN -24.5% vs PFIX -36.2%.

Should I hold both MCN and PFIX?

MCN and PFIX have a monthly-return correlation of -0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MCN or PFIX?

MCN yields 12.00% while PFIX yields 5.54%, so MCN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PFIX better than MCN?

PFIX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.