MCOW vs VYM

MCOW vs VYM

Which is better, MCOW or VYM?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMCOWVYM
Expense Ratio0.49%0.04%Best
AUM$1M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.25%2.37%
Holdings158608
YTD Return+11.21%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+9.13%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)13.0%10.4%Best
Max Drawdown-15.1%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.1 years$10,749$11,724Best
Top 10 Weight33.7%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionAug 27, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 28, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

MCOW vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

MCOW vs VYM Performance

Pacer S&P MidCap 400 Quality FCF Aristocrats ETF (MCOW) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MCOW returned +9.13% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, MCOW is up 11.21% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MCOW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.0% compared with 10.4% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.1% for MCOW and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.49. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MCOW charges 0.49% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $4 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MCOW currently yields 0.25% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

MCOW already in VYM18.9%
VYM already in MCOW0.6%

18.9% of MCOW's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.6% of VYM's money is in holdings MCOW also owns.

MCOW and VYM share little of their money.

23 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in MCOW and 602 in VYM, against full books of 158 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 551 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for MCOW (97.3% of the fund), and 52 for MCOW that do not appear in VYM (78.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MCOWWeight in VYMDifference
DTMDT Midstream Inc1.96%0.05%1.91%
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam1.55%0.03%1.52%
MTGMgic Investment Corp1.35%0.03%1.32%
ESNTEssent Group Ltd.1.34%0.02%1.32%
CHEChemed Corp1.14%0.03%1.11%
HRBH&R Block Inc0.96%0.03%0.93%
DCIDonaldson Co Inc0.93%0.04%0.89%
WSOWatsco Inc0.90%0.04%0.86%
LSTRLandstar System Inc0.90%0.02%0.88%
OCOwens Corning0.88%0.04%0.84%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MCOW and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MCOWVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MCOW or VYM?

MCOW has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MCOW or VYM?

Over the past year MCOW returned +9.13% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), MCOW annualized +6.79% vs +15.56% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MCOW or VYM?

MCOW has been the more volatile fund at 13.0% annualized versus 10.4% for VYM. Worst drawdown: MCOW -15.1% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both MCOW and VYM?

MCOW and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.49, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MCOW and VYM?

18.9% of MCOW's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.6% of VYM's is in holdings MCOW also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in MCOW and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, MCOW or VYM?

MCOW yields 0.25% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than MCOW?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.