MDST vs VTI

MDST vs VTI

Which is better, MDST or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. MDST led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.7%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMDSTVTI
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$305M$689.2B
Dividend Yield10.69%1.06%
Holdings1103,524
YTD Return+15.57%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+21.87%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)11.9%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-14.2%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$14,630$15,036Best
Top 10 Weight63.7%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyWestwood FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 8, 2024May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 9, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).

MDST vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

MDST vs VTI Performance

Westwood Salient Enhanced Midstream Income ETF (MDST) is an ETF from Westwood Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MDST returned +21.87% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, MDST is up 15.57% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MDST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for MDST and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.30. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MDST charges 0.80% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MDST currently yields 10.69% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

MDST already in VTI46.6%
VTI already in MDST0.5%

46.6% of MDST's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.5% of VTI's money is in holdings MDST also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in MDST and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 110 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,148 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for MDST (97.1% of the fund), and 10 for MDST that do not appear in VTI (31.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MDSTWeight in VTIDifference
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.8.42%0.12%8.30%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de5.64%0.08%5.56%
DTMDT Midstream Inc5.56%0.02%5.54%
LNGCheniere Energy Inc.5.24%0.08%5.16%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred5.09%0.09%5.00%
OKEOneok Inc.4.83%0.08%4.75%
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam4.36%0.01%4.35%
KNTKAltus Midstream Company3.42%0.00%3.42%
VGVenture Global, Inc.2.36%0.01%2.35%
WTTRSelect Energy Services Inc0.94%0.00%0.94%

46.6% of MDST is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MDSTVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MDST or VTI?

MDST has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MDST or VTI?

Over the past year MDST returned +21.87% vs +16.63% for VTI, so MDST leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MDST or VTI?

MDST has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: MDST -14.2% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both MDST and VTI?

MDST and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.30, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MDST and VTI?

46.6% of MDST's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.5% of VTI's is in holdings MDST also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in MDST and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, MDST or VTI?

MDST yields 10.69% while VTI yields 1.06%, so MDST currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than MDST?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. MDST led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.