MDY vs SPMD

MDY vs SPMD

Which is better, MDY or SPMD?

Nearly the same fund. SPMD costs less.

SPMD has a lower expense ratio. MDY led over the full window, SPMD over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. MDY is less concentrated, with 7.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 8.0%.

Lower Fees: SPMDHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: MDY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMDYSPMD
Expense Ratio0.23%0.03%Best
AUM$26.0B$18.4B
Dividend Yield1.07%1.33%
Holdings401403
YTD Return+8.68%+8.93%Best
1Y Return+12.18%+12.51%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.66%+14.86%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.98%+7.18%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.9%Best18.6%
Max Drawdown-56.3%Best-60.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,012$14,144Best
Top 10 Weight7.7%Best8.0%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionMay 4, 1995Nov 8, 2005

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2005 to Oct 14, 2026 (20.9 years).

MDY vs SPMD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.9 years both funds cover.

Compare MDY against instead:MDY vs SPYMDY vs QQQMDY vs VOOMDY vs VTISPMD against:SPMD vs VXUS

MDY vs SPMD Performance

State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust (MDY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF (SPMD) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year MDY returned +12.18% while SPMD returned +12.51%. Year to date, MDY is up 8.68% versus a gain of 8.93% for SPMD.

Over three years, MDY compounded at +14.66% per year against +14.86% for SPMD; over five years the annualized figures are +6.98% and +7.18% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, MDY has the edge at +8.39% annualized vs +7.01%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPMD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 17.9% for MDY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.3% for MDY and -60.5% for SPMD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MDY charges 0.23% per year while SPMD charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $23 vs $3 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MDY currently yields 1.07% against 1.33% for SPMD.

Holdings Overlap

MDY already in SPMD96.9%
SPMD already in MDY98.1%

96.9% of MDY's money is in holdings SPMD also owns. 98.1% of SPMD's money is in holdings MDY also owns.

Most of SPMD is already inside MDY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

394 positions in common, counted across the 400 positions we hold weights for in MDY and 400 in SPMD, against full books of 401 and 403.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 5 positions for SPMD that do not appear in our book for MDY (1.6% of the fund), and 5 for MDY that do not appear in SPMD (2.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MDYWeight in SPMDDifference
TWLOTwilio Inc. Class A0.97%1.31%0.34%
OKTAOkta Inc.0.79%1.02%0.23%
0RMV:LNTechnipfmc Plc Ordinary Shares0.86%0.78%0.08%
NVT:IENvent Electric Plc Ordinary Shares0.74%0.79%0.05%
ATIAti Inc0.76%0.76%0.00%
ENTGEntegris Inc Common Stock Usd 0.010.60%0.74%0.14%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corp0.59%0.67%0.08%
THCTenet Healthcare Corp Common Stock Usd 0.050.64%0.60%0.04%
XPOXpo Logistics Inc.0.60%0.63%0.03%
SNXSynnex Corp0.57%0.64%0.07%

98.1% of SPMD is already inside MDY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MDYSPMD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MDY or SPMD?

MDY has an expense ratio of 0.23% while SPMD charges 0.03%. SPMD is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MDY or SPMD?

Over the past year MDY returned +12.18% vs +12.51% for SPMD, so SPMD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), MDY annualized +8.39% vs +7.01% for SPMD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MDY or SPMD?

SPMD has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 17.9% for MDY. Worst drawdown: MDY -56.3% vs SPMD -60.5%.

Should I hold both MDY and SPMD?

MDY and SPMD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MDY and SPMD?

98.1% of SPMD's money is in holdings MDY also owns. 98.1% of SPMD's is in holdings MDY also owns. They hold 394 positions in common, counted across the 400 positions we hold weights for in MDY and 400 in SPMD.

Which pays a higher dividend, MDY or SPMD?

MDY yields 1.07% while SPMD yields 1.33%, so SPMD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPMD better than MDY?

SPMD has a lower expense ratio. MDY led over the full window, SPMD over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. MDY is less concentrated, with 7.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 8.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.