MEMA vs VXUS

MEMA vs VXUS

Which is better, MEMA or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMEMAVXUS
Expense Ratio0.85%0.05%Best
AUM$12M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.29%2.34%
Holdings3208,844
YTD Return+12.28%Best+10.00%
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyMan Solutions LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 16, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

MEMA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

MEMA vs VXUS Performance

Man Active Emerging Markets Alternative ETF (MEMA) is an ETF from Man Solutions LLC and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, MEMA is up 12.28% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MEMA charges 0.85% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $5 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MEMA currently yields 0.29% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 87 holdings in MEMA and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 37.2% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 43 positions appear in both.

43 positions in common, counted across the 87 positions we hold weights for in MEMA and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 320 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MEMAWeight in VXUSDifference
1177:HKSino Biopharmaceutical Limited Shs0.99%0.01%0.98%
ITUBITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA ADR0.98%0.00%0.98%
1093:HKCspc Pharmaceutical Group0.96%0.02%0.94%
GMEXICOB:MXGrupo Mexico Sab De Cv0.89%0.08%0.81%
0998:HKChina CITIC Bank Corporation Limited (Class H)0.88%0.02%0.86%
2319:HKChina Mengniu Dairy Co. Ltd. Shs0.84%0.01%0.83%
GFNORTEO:MXGrupo Financiero Banorte Sab De Cv0.71%0.07%0.64%
1398:HKIndustrial And Commercial Bank Of China Ltd Class H0.58%0.17%0.41%
285:HKByd Electronic International C0.61%0.01%0.60%
175:HKGeely Automobile Holdings Ltd0.50%0.03%0.47%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MEMA and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MEMAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MEMA or VXUS?

MEMA has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, MEMA or VXUS?

MEMA yields 0.29% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MEMA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.