METU vs NVDL

METU vs NVDL

Which is better, METU or NVDL?

NVDL has been ahead.

METU has a lower expense ratio. NVDL led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: METUHigher Returns: NVDL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMETUNVDL
Expense Ratio1.02%Best1.05%
AUM$506M$3.5B
Dividend Yield2.70%0.00%
Holdings204
YTD Return+2.89%+14.36%Best
1Y Return-17.61%+19.21%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+95.77%
Volatility (annualized)70.0%63.9%Best
Max Drawdown-63.9%Best-67.5%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$12,474$14,774Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustGraniteShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 5, 2024Dec 13, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

METU vs NVDL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare METU against instead:METU vs SPYMETU vs QQQMETU vs VOOMETU vs VTINVDL against:NVDL vs VXUS

METU vs NVDL Performance

Direxion Daily META Bull 2X ETF (METU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and GraniteShares 2x Long NVDA Daily ETF (NVDL) is an ETF from GraniteShares. Over the past year METU returned -17.61% while NVDL returned +19.21%. Year to date, METU is up 2.89% versus a gain of 14.36% for NVDL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

METU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.0% compared with 63.9% for NVDL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.9% for METU and -67.5% for NVDL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.41. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

METU charges 1.02% per year while NVDL charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $105 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, METU currently yields 2.70% against 0.00% for NVDL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of METU and NVDL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

METUNVDL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, METU or NVDL?

METU has an expense ratio of 1.02% while NVDL charges 1.05%. METU is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, METU or NVDL?

Over the past year METU returned -17.61% vs +19.21% for NVDL, so NVDL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), METU annualized +9.65% vs +17.66% for NVDL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, METU or NVDL?

METU has been the more volatile fund at 70.0% annualized versus 63.9% for NVDL. Worst drawdown: METU -63.9% vs NVDL -67.5%.

Should I hold both METU and NVDL?

METU and NVDL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.41, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, METU or NVDL?

METU yields 2.70% while NVDL yields 0.00%, so METU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDL better than METU?

METU has a lower expense ratio. NVDL led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.