METU vs NVDX

METU vs NVDX

Which is better, METU or NVDX?

NVDX has been ahead.

METU has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: METUHigher Returns: NVDX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMETUNVDX
Expense Ratio1.02%Best1.05%
AUM$506M$441M
Dividend Yield2.70%0.00%
Holdings2013
YTD Return+2.89%+10.15%Best
1Y Return-17.61%+9.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+107.55%
Volatility (annualized)70.0%63.2%Best
Max Drawdown-63.9%Best-68.2%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$12,474$13,011Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustREX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 5, 2024Oct 18, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

METU vs NVDX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare METU against instead:METU vs SPYMETU vs QQQMETU vs VOOMETU vs VTINVDX against:NVDX vs VXUS

METU vs NVDX Performance

Direxion Daily META Bull 2X ETF (METU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDX) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year METU returned -17.61% while NVDX returned +9.78%. Year to date, METU is up 2.89% versus a gain of 10.15% for NVDX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

METU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.0% compared with 63.2% for NVDX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.9% for METU and -68.2% for NVDX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.41. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

METU charges 1.02% per year while NVDX charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $105 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, METU currently yields 2.70% against 0.00% for NVDX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in METU and 1 in NVDX, totalling 87.8% and 83.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in METU and 1 in NVDX, against full books of 20 and 13.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of METU and NVDX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

METUNVDX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, METU or NVDX?

METU has an expense ratio of 1.02% while NVDX charges 1.05%. METU is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, METU or NVDX?

Over the past year METU returned -17.61% vs +9.78% for NVDX, so NVDX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), METU annualized +9.65% vs +11.59% for NVDX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, METU or NVDX?

METU has been the more volatile fund at 70.0% annualized versus 63.2% for NVDX. Worst drawdown: METU -63.9% vs NVDX -68.2%.

Should I hold both METU and NVDX?

METU and NVDX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.41, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, METU or NVDX?

METU yields 2.70% while NVDX yields 0.00%, so METU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDX better than METU?

METU has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.