METU vs PSMJ

METU vs PSMJ

Which is better, METU or PSMJ?

PSMJ has been ahead.

PSMJ has a lower expense ratio. PSMJ led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PSMJHigher Returns: PSMJ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMETUPSMJ
Expense Ratio1.02%0.49%Best
AUM$506M$108M
Dividend Yield2.70%0.00%
Holdings2012
YTD Return+2.89%+7.57%Best
1Y Return-17.61%+10.19%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+13.78%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.75%
Volatility (annualized)70.0%6.1%Best
Max Drawdown-63.9%-10.9%Best
$10,000 over 2.4 years$12,474$13,030Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustPacer ETFs
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 5, 2024Jun 30, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

METU vs PSMJ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare METU against instead:METU vs SPYMETU vs QQQMETU vs VOOMETU vs VTIPSMJ against:PSMJ vs VXUS

METU vs PSMJ Performance

Direxion Daily META Bull 2X ETF (METU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Pacer Swan SOS Moderate July ETF (PSMJ) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year METU returned -17.61% while PSMJ returned +10.19%. Year to date, METU is up 2.89% versus a gain of 7.57% for PSMJ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

METU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.0% compared with 6.1% for PSMJ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.9% for METU and -10.9% for PSMJ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

METU charges 1.02% per year while PSMJ charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $49 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, METU currently yields 2.70% against 0.00% for PSMJ.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of METU and PSMJ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

METUPSMJ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, METU or PSMJ?

METU has an expense ratio of 1.02% while PSMJ charges 0.49%. PSMJ is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, METU or PSMJ?

Over the past year METU returned -17.61% vs +10.19% for PSMJ, so PSMJ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), METU annualized +9.65% vs +11.66% for PSMJ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, METU or PSMJ?

METU has been the more volatile fund at 70.0% annualized versus 6.1% for PSMJ. Worst drawdown: METU -63.9% vs PSMJ -10.9%.

Should I hold both METU and PSMJ?

METU and PSMJ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, METU or PSMJ?

METU yields 2.70% while PSMJ yields 0.00%, so METU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PSMJ better than METU?

PSMJ has a lower expense ratio. PSMJ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.