METU vs SQMX

METU vs SQMX

Which is better, METU or SQMX?

SQMX has been ahead.

SQMX has a lower expense ratio. SQMX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SQMXHigher Returns: SQMX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMETUSQMX
Expense Ratio1.02%0.85%Best
AUM$506M$55M
Dividend Yield2.70%0.00%
Holdings2010
YTD Return+2.89%+4.77%Best
1Y Return-17.61%+7.41%Best
Volatility (annualized)76.2%2.8%Best
Max Drawdown-63.9%-7.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$9,391$11,346Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 5, 2024Dec 20, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 23, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

METU vs SQMX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare METU against instead:METU vs SPYMETU vs QQQMETU vs VOOMETU vs VTISQMX against:SQMX vs VXUS

METU vs SQMX Performance

Direxion Daily META Bull 2X ETF (METU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and FT Vest US Equity Quarterly Max Buffer ETF (SQMX) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year METU returned -17.61% while SQMX returned +7.41%. Year to date, METU is up 2.89% versus a gain of 4.77% for SQMX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

METU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 76.2% compared with 2.8% for SQMX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.9% for METU and -7.4% for SQMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

METU charges 1.02% per year while SQMX charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $85 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, METU currently yields 2.70% against 0.00% for SQMX.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of METU and SQMX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

METUSQMX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, METU or SQMX?

METU has an expense ratio of 1.02% while SQMX charges 0.85%. SQMX is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, METU or SQMX?

Over the past year METU returned -17.61% vs +7.41% for SQMX, so SQMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), METU annualized -3.43% vs +7.27% for SQMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, METU or SQMX?

METU has been the more volatile fund at 76.2% annualized versus 2.8% for SQMX. Worst drawdown: METU -63.9% vs SQMX -7.4%.

Should I hold both METU and SQMX?

METU and SQMX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, METU or SQMX?

METU yields 2.70% while SQMX yields 0.00%, so METU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SQMX better than METU?

SQMX has a lower expense ratio. SQMX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.