METU vs TUG

METU vs TUG

Which is better, METU or TUG?

TUG has been ahead.

TUG has a lower expense ratio. TUG led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TUGHigher Returns: TUG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMETUTUG
Expense Ratio1.02%0.65%Best
AUM$506M$35M
Dividend Yield2.70%1.88%
Holdings20204
YTD Return+2.89%+19.37%Best
1Y Return-17.61%+22.88%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.50%
Volatility (annualized)70.0%16.9%Best
Max Drawdown-63.9%-22.3%Best
$10,000 over 2.4 years$12,474$15,258Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustShelton Capital Management
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 5, 2024May 18, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

METU vs TUG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare METU against instead:METU vs SPYMETU vs QQQMETU vs VOOMETU vs VTITUG against:TUG vs VXUS

METU vs TUG Performance

Direxion Daily META Bull 2X ETF (METU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and STF Tactical Growth ETF (TUG) is an ETF from Shelton Capital Management. Over the past year METU returned -17.61% while TUG returned +22.88%. Year to date, METU is up 2.89% versus a gain of 19.37% for TUG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

METU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.0% compared with 16.9% for TUG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.9% for METU and -22.3% for TUG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

METU charges 1.02% per year while TUG charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $65 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, METU currently yields 2.70% against 1.88% for TUG.

Holdings Overlap

TUG already in METU2.7%

At least 2.7% of TUG's money is in holdings METU also owns.

Stated as a floor: for METU, our book for it covers 87.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

TUG and METU share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in METU and 101 in TUG, against full books of 20 and 204.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in METUWeight in TUGDifference
METAMeta Platforms Inc17.27%2.66%14.61%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of METU and TUG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

METUTUG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, METU or TUG?

METU has an expense ratio of 1.02% while TUG charges 0.65%. TUG is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, METU or TUG?

Over the past year METU returned -17.61% vs +22.88% for TUG, so TUG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), METU annualized +9.65% vs +19.25% for TUG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, METU or TUG?

METU has been the more volatile fund at 70.0% annualized versus 16.9% for TUG. Worst drawdown: METU -63.9% vs TUG -22.3%.

Should I hold both METU and TUG?

METU and TUG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between METU and TUG?

At least 2.7% of TUG's money is in holdings METU also owns. Our book for METU is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in METU and 101 in TUG.

Which pays a higher dividend, METU or TUG?

METU yields 2.70% while TUG yields 1.88%, so METU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TUG better than METU?

TUG has a lower expense ratio. TUG led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.