METU vs XIDE

METU vs XIDE

Which is better, METU or XIDE?

Each has led over a different period.

XIDE has a lower expense ratio. METU led over the full window, XIDE over 1Y.

Lower Fees: XIDEHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMETUXIDE
Expense Ratio1.02%0.85%Best
AUM$506M$23M
Dividend Yield2.70%6.28%
Holdings2016
YTD Return+2.89%Best+0.48%
1Y Return-17.61%+1.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)70.0%2.6%Best
Max Drawdown-63.9%-6.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.4 years$12,474Best$11,058
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 5, 2024Dec 15, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

METU vs XIDE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare METU against instead:METU vs SPYMETU vs QQQMETU vs VOOMETU vs VTIXIDE against:XIDE vs VXUS

METU vs XIDE Performance

Direxion Daily META Bull 2X ETF (METU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and FT Vest US Equity Buffer & Premium Income ETF - December (XIDE) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year METU returned -17.61% while XIDE returned +1.28%. Year to date, METU is up 2.89% versus a gain of 0.48% for XIDE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

METU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.0% compared with 2.6% for XIDE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.9% for METU and -6.6% for XIDE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

METU charges 1.02% per year while XIDE charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $85 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, METU currently yields 2.70% against 6.28% for XIDE.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of METU and XIDE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

METUXIDE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, METU or XIDE?

METU has an expense ratio of 1.02% while XIDE charges 0.85%. XIDE is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, METU or XIDE?

Over the past year METU returned -17.61% vs +1.28% for XIDE, so XIDE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), METU annualized +9.65% vs +4.28% for XIDE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, METU or XIDE?

METU has been the more volatile fund at 70.0% annualized versus 2.6% for XIDE. Worst drawdown: METU -63.9% vs XIDE -6.6%.

Should I hold both METU and XIDE?

METU and XIDE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, METU or XIDE?

METU yields 2.70% while XIDE yields 6.28%, so XIDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XIDE better than METU?

XIDE has a lower expense ratio. METU led over the full window, XIDE over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.