MFDX vs VOO

MFDX vs VOO

Which is better, MFDX or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. MFDX is less concentrated, with 8.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: MFDX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMFDXVOO
Expense Ratio0.39%0.03%Best
AUM$452M$1.0T
Dividend Yield2.93%1.06%
Holdings1,300506
YTD Return+8.03%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+14.80%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.96%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.11%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.8%Best16.1%
Max Drawdown-39.1%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,186$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight8.1%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyPIMCO (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 31, 2017Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 6, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9.1 years).

MFDX vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.1 years both funds cover.

MFDX vs VOO Performance

PIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor International Equity ETF (MFDX) is an ETF from PIMCO (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MFDX returned +14.80% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, MFDX is up 8.03% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, MFDX compounded at +18.96% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +10.11% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.31% annualized vs +7.57%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 14.8% for MFDX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.1% for MFDX and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MFDX charges 0.39% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $3 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MFDX currently yields 2.93% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

MFDX already in VOO0.4%
VOO already in MFDX0.2%

0.4% of MFDX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.2% of VOO's money is in holdings MFDX also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

2 positions in common, counted across the 1,272 positions we hold weights for in MFDX and 504 in VOO, against full books of 1,300 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for MFDX (99.6% of the fund), and 30 for MFDX that do not appear in VOO (4.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MFDXWeight in VOODifference
NXPINxp Semiconductors Nv Sedol B505Pn70.22%0.09%0.13%
GRMNGarminltd.0.14%0.07%0.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MFDX and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MFDXVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MFDX or VOO?

MFDX has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MFDX or VOO?

Over the past year MFDX returned +14.80% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), MFDX annualized +7.57% vs +14.31% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MFDX or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 14.8% for MFDX. Worst drawdown: MFDX -39.1% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both MFDX and VOO?

MFDX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MFDX or VOO?

MFDX yields 2.93% while VOO yields 1.06%, so MFDX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than MFDX?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. MFDX is less concentrated, with 8.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.