MFLX vs MINO

MFLX vs MINO

Which is better, MFLX or MINO?

Each has led over a different period.

MINO has a lower expense ratio. MFLX led over 3Y, MINO over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.

Lower Fees: MINOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMFLXMINO
Expense Ratio0.93%0.39%Best
AUM$20M$850M
Dividend Yield4.51%4.17%
Holdings1601,083
YTD Return-3.07%-2.95%Best
1Y Return-2.70%-2.10%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.24%Best+3.99%
5Y Return (annualized)-1.53%+0.59%Best
Volatility (annualized)8.9%6.8%Best
Max Drawdown-25.8%-15.2%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,258$10,299Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)PIMCO (US)
CategoryTax PreferredTax Preferred
StyleMunicipal BondMunicipal Bond
InceptionSep 27, 2016Sep 8, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).

MFLX vs MINO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

Compare MFLX against instead:MFLX vs SPYMFLX vs QQQMFLX vs VOOMFLX vs VTIMINO against:MINO vs VXUS

MFLX vs MINO Performance

First Trust Flexible Municipal High Income ETF (MFLX) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and PIMCO Municipal Income Opportunities Active Exchange-Traded Fund (MINO) is an ETF from PIMCO (US). Over the past year MFLX returned -2.70% while MINO returned -2.10%. Year to date, MFLX is down 3.07% versus a loss of 2.95% for MINO.

Over three years, MFLX compounded at +4.24% per year against +3.99% for MINO; over five years the annualized figures are -1.53% and +0.59% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MFLX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.9% compared with 6.8% for MINO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.8% for MFLX and -15.2% for MINO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MFLX charges 0.93% per year while MINO charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $39 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MFLX currently yields 4.51% against 4.17% for MINO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in MFLX and 226 in MINO, totalling 0.5% and 33.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in MFLX and 226 in MINO, against full books of 160 and 1,083.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MFLX and MINO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MFLXMINO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MFLX or MINO?

MFLX has an expense ratio of 0.93% while MINO charges 0.39%. MINO is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MFLX or MINO?

Over the past year MFLX returned -2.70% vs -2.10% for MINO, so MINO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MFLX or MINO?

MFLX has been the more volatile fund at 8.9% annualized versus 6.8% for MINO. Worst drawdown: MFLX -25.8% vs MINO -15.2%.

Should I hold both MFLX and MINO?

MFLX and MINO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MFLX or MINO?

MFLX yields 4.51% while MINO yields 4.17%, so MFLX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MINO better than MFLX?

MINO has a lower expense ratio. MFLX led over 3Y, MINO over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.