MFSG vs PCLC

MFSG vs PCLC

Which is better, MFSG or PCLC?

MFSG costs less.

MFSG has a lower expense ratio. PCLC is less concentrated, with 52.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.3%.

Lower Fees: MFSGLess Concentrated: PCLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMFSGPCLC
Expense Ratio0.49%Best0.50%
AUM$406M$1M
Dividend Yield0.06%0.00%
Holdings6939
YTD Return+7.49%Best+0.94%
1Y Return+8.80%-
Top 10 Weight53.3%52.1%Best
Fund FamilyMFS Investment ManagementPolen Capital
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionDec 5, 2024May 18, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

MFSG vs PCLC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare MFSG against instead:MFSG vs SPYMFSG vs QQQMFSG vs VOOMFSG vs VTIPCLC against:PCLC vs VXUS

MFSG vs PCLC Performance

MFS Active Growth ETF (MFSG) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management and Polen 5Perspectives Large Growth ETF (PCLC) is an ETF from Polen Capital. Year to date, MFSG is up 7.49% versus a gain of 0.94% for PCLC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MFSG charges 0.49% per year while PCLC charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $50 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MFSG currently yields 0.06% against 0.00% for PCLC.

Holdings Overlap

MFSG already in PCLC59.5%
PCLC already in MFSG65.9%

59.5% of MFSG's money is in holdings PCLC also owns. 65.9% of PCLC's money is in holdings MFSG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

21 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in MFSG and 39 in PCLC, against full books of 69 and 39.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 14 positions for PCLC that do not appear in our book for MFSG (27.9% of the fund), and 44 for MFSG that do not appear in PCLC (38.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MFSGWeight in PCLCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp13.98%10.62%3.36%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc11.60%7.38%4.22%
AAPLApple, Inc6.42%2.95%3.47%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.28%2.58%2.70%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.83%4.61%1.78%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.20%3.64%0.44%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.33%4.95%3.62%
TSLATesla Inc0.86%4.87%4.01%
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd1.68%4.01%2.33%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies1.17%4.37%3.20%

65.9% of PCLC is already inside MFSG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MFSGPCLC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MFSG or PCLC?

MFSG has an expense ratio of 0.49% while PCLC charges 0.50%. MFSG is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between MFSG and PCLC?

65.9% of PCLC's money is in holdings MFSG also owns. 65.9% of PCLC's is in holdings MFSG also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in MFSG and 39 in PCLC.

Which pays a higher dividend, MFSG or PCLC?

MFSG yields 0.06% while PCLC yields 0.00%, so MFSG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PCLC better than MFSG?

MFSG has a lower expense ratio. PCLC is less concentrated, with 52.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.