MFSI vs OSEA

MFSI vs OSEA

Which is better, MFSI or OSEA?

MFSI has been ahead.

OSEA has a lower expense ratio. MFSI led over 1Y and the full window. MFSI is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.0%.

Lower Fees: OSEAHigher Returns: MFSILess Concentrated: MFSI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMFSIOSEA
Expense Ratio0.59%0.55%Best
AUM$1.2B$389M
Dividend Yield0.77%1.28%
Holdings9938
YTD Return+5.32%Best-2.90%
1Y Return+11.54%Best-0.70%
3Y Return (annualized)-+9.04%
Volatility (annualized)10.2%Best10.3%
Max Drawdown-13.7%Best-13.9%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$13,013Best$10,864
Top 10 Weight26.8%Best46.0%
Fund FamilyMFS Investment ManagementHarbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 5, 2024Sep 6, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

MFSI vs OSEA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare MFSI against instead:MFSI vs SPYMFSI vs QQQMFSI vs VOOMFSI vs VTIOSEA against:OSEA vs VXUS

MFSI vs OSEA Performance

MFS Active International ETF (MFSI) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management and Harbor International Compounders ETF (OSEA) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year MFSI returned +11.54% while OSEA returned -0.70%. Year to date, MFSI is up 5.32% versus a loss of 2.90% for OSEA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OSEA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.3% compared with 10.2% for MFSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for MFSI and -13.9% for OSEA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MFSI charges 0.59% per year while OSEA charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $55 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MFSI currently yields 0.77% against 1.28% for OSEA.

Holdings Overlap

MFSI already in OSEA14.9%
OSEA already in MFSI35.3%

14.9% of MFSI's money is in holdings OSEA also owns. 35.3% of OSEA's money is in holdings MFSI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 92 positions we hold weights for in MFSI and 30 in OSEA, against full books of 99 and 38.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 2 positions for OSEA that do not appear in our book for MFSI (4.8% of the fund), and 5 for MFSI that do not appear in OSEA (5.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MFSIWeight in OSEADifference
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd7.49%7.64%0.15%
DB1GN:FFDeutsche Boerse Ag1.01%4.20%3.19%
1299:HKAia Group Ltd1.30%3.76%2.46%
7741:TKHoyacorp.0.55%4.37%3.82%
TSCO:LNTesco Plc1.15%3.32%2.17%
HDBHdfc Bank, Ltd. - ADR0.75%3.54%2.79%
CPG:LNCompass Group Plc1.47%2.73%1.26%
NESN:SMNestle Sa0.55%3.06%2.51%
REL:LNRelx Plc[Rel]0.67%2.72%2.05%

35.3% of OSEA is already inside MFSI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MFSIOSEA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MFSI or OSEA?

MFSI has an expense ratio of 0.59% while OSEA charges 0.55%. OSEA is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MFSI or OSEA?

Over the past year MFSI returned +11.54% vs -0.70% for OSEA, so MFSI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MFSI annualized +14.87% vs +4.46% for OSEA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MFSI or OSEA?

OSEA has been the more volatile fund at 10.3% annualized versus 10.2% for MFSI. Worst drawdown: MFSI -13.7% vs OSEA -13.9%.

Should I hold both MFSI and OSEA?

MFSI and OSEA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MFSI and OSEA?

35.3% of OSEA's money is in holdings MFSI also owns. 35.3% of OSEA's is in holdings MFSI also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 92 positions we hold weights for in MFSI and 30 in OSEA.

Which pays a higher dividend, MFSI or OSEA?

MFSI yields 0.77% while OSEA yields 1.28%, so OSEA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OSEA better than MFSI?

OSEA has a lower expense ratio. MFSI led over 1Y and the full window. MFSI is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.